General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CNMEDC_3

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? H. Medicine (CONMEDIC_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.75
A great deal 304 15.2% 73.2% .27
Only some 464 23.2% 96.4% 1.3
Hardly any 70 3.5% 99.9% 2.32
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 7.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
A great deal 17.0%
59
14.9%
90
15.7%
88
14.3%
46
12.2%
19
15.2%
302
Only some 23.3%
81
21.8%
132
25.3%
142
26.5%
85
14.1%
22
23.2%
462
Hardly any 2.9%
10
3.0%
18
5.0%
28
3.1%
10
2.6%
4
3.5%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
A great deal 14.2%
183
12.2%
21
18.1%
64
19.5%
36
15.2%
304
Only some 22.6%
291
29.1%
50
21.8%
77
24.9%
46
23.2%
464
Hardly any 4.2%
54
1.7%
3
2.3%
8
2.7%
5
3.5%
70
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
A great deal 15.3%
131
15.1%
173
15.2%
304
Only some 20.3%
173
25.4%
291
23.2%
464
Hardly any 3.7%
32
3.3%
38
3.5%
70
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
A great deal 14.7%
151
16.6%
84
28.1%
9
14.6%
47
9.9%
10
15.1%
301
Only some 25.0%
256
19.9%
101
21.9%
7
22.6%
73
26.7%
27
23.3%
464
Hardly any 3.6%
37
3.6%
18
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
6.9%
7
3.5%
70
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
A great deal 12.2%
36
19.0%
45
14.9%
109
16.6%
47
17.1%
53
14.9%
11
15.6%
301
Only some 26.0%
77
21.9%
52
24.9%
182
20.8%
59
21.6%
67
20.3%
15
23.4%
452
Hardly any 4.1%
12
3.0%
7
2.5%
18
3.5%
10
4.5%
14
4.1%
3
3.3%
64
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
A great deal 15.4%
226
15.4%
44
13.5%
34
15.2%
304
Only some 23.8%
348
23.5%
67
19.5%
49
23.2%
464
Hardly any 3.7%
54
4.2%
12
1.6%
4
3.5%
70
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share