General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CNPRSS_1

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? G. Press (CONPRESS_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -1.19
A great deal 132 6.6% 40.2% -.44
Only some 638 31.9% 72.1% .32
Hardly any 546 27.3% 99.4% 1.08
Don't know 12 .6% 100% 4.87
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.62

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
A great deal 7.5%
26
6.6%
40
6.4%
36
5.6%
18
7.7%
12
6.6%
132
Only some 29.7%
103
32.8%
199
32.4%
182
28.0%
90
40.4%
63
32.0%
637
Hardly any 32.0%
111
26.9%
163
27.9%
157
26.5%
85
16.7%
26
27.2%
542
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
1.2%
4
1.9%
3
0.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
A great deal 6.9%
89
5.8%
10
5.7%
20
7.0%
13
6.6%
132
Only some 31.0%
400
30.8%
53
30.6%
108
41.6%
77
31.9%
638
Hardly any 27.3%
352
34.3%
59
29.5%
104
16.8%
31
27.3%
546
Don't know 0.9%
11
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
A great deal 7.6%
65
5.8%
67
6.6%
132
Only some 28.5%
243
34.5%
395
31.9%
638
Hardly any 28.7%
245
26.3%
301
27.3%
546
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.7%
8
0.6%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
A great deal 5.8%
60
6.5%
33
6.3%
2
8.0%
26
9.9%
10
6.6%
131
Only some 29.6%
304
35.7%
181
46.9%
15
32.8%
106
29.7%
30
32.0%
636
Hardly any 29.7%
305
24.7%
125
15.6%
5
26.6%
86
21.8%
22
27.3%
543
Don't know 0.7%
7
0.6%
3
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
A great deal 8.1%
24
7.2%
17
7.1%
52
6.7%
19
4.2%
13
4.1%
3
6.6%
128
Only some 35.5%
105
40.5%
96
32.8%
240
34.6%
98
22.6%
70
14.9%
11
32.1%
620
Hardly any 23.6%
70
18.1%
43
24.5%
179
27.9%
79
38.7%
120
45.9%
34
27.2%
525
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
A great deal 5.8%
85
7.7%
22
10.0%
25
6.6%
132
Only some 31.5%
461
30.5%
87
35.9%
90
31.9%
638
Hardly any 28.6%
419
28.1%
80
18.7%
47
27.3%
546
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.7%
2
1.6%
4
0.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share