General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CNPRSS_2

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? G. Press (CONPRESS_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.92
A great deal 81 4.1% 52.8% -.18
Only some 483 24.2% 77% .56
Hardly any 451 22.6% 99.5% 1.3
Don't know 10 .5% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
A great deal 4.0%
14
4.3%
26
4.6%
26
2.2%
7
5.1%
8
4.1%
81
Only some 24.2%
84
23.4%
142
24.2%
136
24.3%
78
26.9%
42
24.2%
482
Hardly any 25.1%
87
21.6%
131
23.0%
129
24.3%
78
14.7%
23
22.5%
448
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
A great deal 4.6%
59
2.3%
4
2.5%
9
4.9%
9
4.1%
81
Only some 23.3%
301
25.0%
43
20.4%
72
36.2%
67
24.2%
483
Hardly any 21.5%
277
26.2%
45
28.0%
99
16.2%
30
22.6%
451
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
A great deal 3.6%
31
4.4%
50
4.1%
81
Only some 21.3%
182
26.3%
301
24.2%
483
Hardly any 23.5%
201
21.8%
250
22.6%
451
Don't know 0.4%
3
0.6%
7
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
A great deal 3.5%
36
5.1%
26
0.0%
0
4.3%
14
5.0%
5
4.1%
81
Only some 24.3%
249
24.3%
123
34.4%
11
22.9%
74
23.8%
24
24.2%
481
Hardly any 24.0%
246
19.7%
100
21.9%
7
23.8%
77
19.8%
20
22.6%
450
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
A great deal 3.0%
9
4.6%
11
4.9%
36
4.6%
13
2.6%
8
4.1%
3
4.1%
80
Only some 28.0%
83
29.5%
70
25.4%
186
20.5%
58
19.7%
61
13.5%
10
24.2%
468
Hardly any 22.3%
66
18.6%
44
19.6%
143
27.9%
79
27.1%
84
28.4%
21
22.6%
437
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
A great deal 3.6%
53
5.6%
16
4.8%
12
4.1%
81
Only some 23.6%
345
23.9%
68
27.9%
70
24.2%
483
Hardly any 24.5%
359
21.1%
60
12.7%
32
22.6%
451
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share