General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CNPRSS_3

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? G. Press (CONPRESS_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.79
A great deal 46 2.3% 60.3% -.02
Only some 406 20.3% 80.6% .74
Hardly any 383 19.2% 99.7% 1.51
Don't know 5 .3% 100% 5.34
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
A great deal 2.6%
9
2.3%
14
2.8%
16
1.6%
5
1.3%
2
2.3%
46
Only some 17.9%
62
21.3%
129
20.8%
117
21.8%
70
16.7%
26
20.3%
404
Hardly any 22.5%
78
16.2%
98
22.1%
124
20.6%
66
9.6%
15
19.1%
381
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
A great deal 2.5%
32
1.7%
3
2.0%
7
2.2%
4
2.3%
46
Only some 20.0%
258
18.6%
32
18.4%
65
27.6%
51
20.3%
406
Hardly any 18.3%
236
22.1%
38
21.8%
77
17.3%
32
19.2%
383
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
A great deal 2.0%
17
2.5%
29
2.3%
46
Only some 19.2%
164
21.1%
242
20.3%
406
Hardly any 18.0%
154
20.0%
229
19.2%
383
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
A great deal 2.1%
22
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
3.1%
10
5.0%
5
2.3%
46
Only some 20.8%
213
20.7%
105
37.5%
12
18.0%
58
16.8%
17
20.4%
405
Hardly any 20.2%
207
17.0%
86
12.5%
4
19.2%
62
21.8%
22
19.2%
381
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
A great deal 1.7%
5
3.8%
9
2.6%
19
2.5%
7
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
2.3%
44
Only some 23.6%
70
22.8%
54
21.3%
156
19.8%
56
18.7%
58
6.8%
5
20.7%
399
Hardly any 17.2%
51
16.5%
39
18.1%
132
18.7%
53
23.5%
73
31.1%
23
19.2%
371
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
A great deal 2.0%
29
3.9%
11
2.4%
6
2.3%
46
Only some 20.5%
300
18.2%
52
21.5%
54
20.3%
406
Hardly any 20.4%
298
20.7%
59
10.4%
26
19.2%
383
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share