General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR5_3

Marital status of fourth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  2) Widowed
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1962 98.1% 98.1% -.13
Married 5 .3% 98.4% 1.5
Widowed 3 .2% 98.5% 3.13
Never married 30 1.5% 100% 8.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
339
97.5%
591
97.7%
549
99.7%
320
99.4%
155
98.1%
1954
Married 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Never married 2.0%
7
2.1%
13
1.4%
8
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
1.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 97.7%
1260
98.8%
170
99.2%
350
98.4%
182
98.1%
1962
Married 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.3%
5
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
Never married 1.9%
25
1.2%
2
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.5%
841
97.8%
1121
98.1%
1962
Married 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
Widowed 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Never married 1.3%
11
1.7%
19
1.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.1%
1006
97.2%
493
96.9%
31
99.7%
322
99.0%
100
98.1%
1952
Married 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Widowed 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Never married 1.6%
16
2.2%
11
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.0%
293
98.3%
233
97.9%
716
98.6%
279
97.4%
302
95.9%
71
98.1%
1894
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
Widowed 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Never married 1.0%
3
1.7%
4
1.5%
11
1.4%
4
1.3%
4
4.1%
3
1.5%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 98.2%
1438
98.6%
281
96.8%
243
98.1%
1962
Married 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.3%
5
Widowed 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Never married 1.4%
20
1.4%
4
2.4%
6
1.5%
30
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share