General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSCI_1

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? K. Scientific community
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -.86
A great deal 527 26.4% 59.9% -.2
Only some 646 32.3% 92.2% .46
Hardly any 93 4.7% 96.9% 1.12
Don't know 62 3.1% 100% 4.41
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.07

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
A great deal 32.3%
112
27.2%
165
23.5%
132
23.1%
74
27.6%
43
26.4%
526
Only some 30.5%
106
31.5%
191
36.7%
206
28.7%
92
30.8%
48
32.3%
643
Hardly any 3.7%
13
5.1%
31
4.6%
26
6.2%
20
1.3%
2
4.6%
92
Don't know 2.9%
10
2.8%
17
2.1%
12
3.7%
12
7.1%
11
3.1%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
A great deal 23.6%
305
23.3%
40
31.4%
111
38.4%
71
26.4%
527
Only some 32.6%
421
37.8%
65
31.7%
112
25.9%
48
32.3%
646
Hardly any 6.0%
77
5.8%
10
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
4.7%
93
Don't know 3.8%
49
4.1%
7
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
3.1%
62
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
A great deal 30.4%
260
23.3%
267
26.4%
527
Only some 28.6%
244
35.1%
402
32.3%
646
Hardly any 4.3%
37
4.9%
56
4.7%
93
Don't know 1.9%
16
4.0%
46
3.1%
62
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
A great deal 22.7%
233
27.0%
137
34.4%
11
35.3%
114
27.7%
28
26.3%
523
Only some 34.6%
355
31.8%
161
28.1%
9
27.6%
89
29.7%
30
32.4%
644
Hardly any 5.4%
55
4.3%
22
0.0%
0
3.7%
12
4.0%
4
4.7%
93
Don't know 3.2%
33
4.3%
22
9.4%
3
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
3.1%
62
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
A great deal 31.8%
94
33.8%
80
25.2%
184
28.3%
80
21.3%
66
20.3%
15
26.9%
519
Only some 31.4%
93
28.3%
67
31.5%
230
33.9%
96
35.8%
111
33.8%
25
32.2%
622
Hardly any 3.7%
11
2.1%
5
4.7%
34
4.6%
13
4.8%
15
9.5%
7
4.4%
85
Don't know 1.0%
3
2.5%
6
3.7%
27
2.5%
7
3.5%
11
1.4%
1
2.8%
55
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
A great deal 29.3%
429
14.4%
41
22.7%
57
26.4%
527
Only some 31.0%
454
39.6%
113
31.5%
79
32.3%
646
Hardly any 3.1%
46
10.5%
30
6.8%
17
4.7%
93
Don't know 2.9%
42
2.5%
7
5.2%
13
3.1%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share