General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSCI_2

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? K. Scientific community
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.7
A great deal 370 18.5% 67.3% -.02
Only some 536 26.8% 94.1% .67
Hardly any 68 3.4% 97.5% 1.35
Don't know 51 2.6% 100% 4.77

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
A great deal 22.8%
79
17.8%
108
19.2%
108
16.2%
52
13.5%
21
18.5%
368
Only some 25.6%
89
27.7%
168
26.7%
150
27.4%
88
25.0%
39
26.8%
534
Hardly any 3.7%
13
2.1%
13
4.8%
27
3.4%
11
2.6%
4
3.4%
68
Don't know 1.7%
6
1.8%
11
1.6%
9
4.7%
15
6.4%
10
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
A great deal 15.7%
202
20.9%
36
22.1%
78
29.2%
54
18.5%
370
Only some 26.5%
342
27.9%
48
26.9%
95
27.6%
51
26.8%
536
Hardly any 4.4%
57
2.3%
4
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
3.4%
68
Don't know 3.6%
46
2.3%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
A great deal 20.0%
171
17.4%
199
18.5%
370
Only some 24.7%
211
28.4%
325
26.8%
536
Hardly any 2.7%
23
3.9%
45
3.4%
68
Don't know 1.4%
12
3.4%
39
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
A great deal 15.5%
159
19.1%
97
28.1%
9
23.8%
77
25.7%
26
18.5%
368
Only some 30.1%
309
24.1%
122
25.0%
8
23.5%
76
19.8%
20
26.9%
535
Hardly any 3.9%
40
4.1%
21
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
2.0%
2
3.4%
68
Don't know 2.8%
29
2.4%
12
3.1%
1
2.5%
8
1.0%
1
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
A great deal 23.6%
70
22.4%
53
17.6%
129
20.5%
58
15.5%
48
5.4%
4
18.7%
362
Only some 24.0%
71
26.2%
62
26.8%
196
29.7%
84
27.1%
84
31.1%
23
26.9%
520
Hardly any 3.4%
10
3.0%
7
3.7%
27
1.8%
5
4.2%
13
5.4%
4
3.4%
66
Don't know 2.7%
8
1.3%
3
2.2%
16
1.8%
5
3.2%
10
4.1%
3
2.3%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
A great deal 20.7%
303
10.9%
31
14.3%
36
18.5%
370
Only some 26.1%
382
31.9%
91
25.1%
63
26.8%
536
Hardly any 2.8%
41
6.3%
18
3.6%
9
3.4%
68
Don't know 2.5%
37
1.8%
5
3.6%
9
2.6%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share