General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSCI_3

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? K. Scientific community
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.63
A great deal 291 14.6% 72.5% .13
Only some 445 22.3% 94.8% .88
Hardly any 71 3.6% 98.3% 1.63
Don't know 33 1.7% 100% 5.4
No answer 1 .1% 100% 6.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
A great deal 16.4%
57
15.7%
95
14.9%
84
13.4%
43
7.1%
11
14.6%
290
Only some 19.9%
69
20.0%
121
26.3%
148
24.3%
78
16.7%
26
22.2%
442
Hardly any 5.5%
19
2.5%
15
3.4%
19
4.4%
14
2.6%
4
3.6%
71
Don't know 1.4%
5
1.5%
9
1.4%
8
2.2%
7
2.6%
4
1.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
A great deal 12.1%
156
13.4%
23
18.1%
64
25.9%
48
14.6%
291
Only some 22.3%
288
26.2%
45
21.5%
76
19.5%
36
22.3%
445
Hardly any 4.2%
54
2.9%
5
2.5%
9
1.6%
3
3.6%
71
Don't know 2.5%
32
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
A great deal 17.0%
145
12.7%
146
14.6%
291
Only some 18.5%
158
25.0%
287
22.3%
445
Hardly any 3.3%
28
3.8%
43
3.6%
71
Don't know 0.6%
5
2.4%
28
1.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
A great deal 12.6%
129
14.6%
74
28.1%
9
16.7%
54
21.8%
22
14.5%
288
Only some 24.3%
249
21.3%
108
15.6%
5
19.2%
62
20.8%
21
22.4%
445
Hardly any 4.6%
47
2.8%
14
3.1%
1
2.5%
8
1.0%
1
3.6%
71
Don't know 1.9%
20
1.4%
7
3.1%
1
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
1.7%
33
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
A great deal 15.5%
46
19.8%
47
13.3%
97
16.6%
47
11.9%
37
13.5%
10
14.7%
284
Only some 23.3%
69
19.4%
46
23.4%
171
20.8%
59
26.1%
81
17.6%
13
22.7%
439
Hardly any 2.7%
8
3.8%
9
3.4%
25
2.8%
8
4.2%
13
6.8%
5
3.5%
68
Don't know 1.4%
4
0.8%
2
2.3%
17
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
A great deal 15.2%
223
10.5%
30
15.1%
38
14.6%
291
Only some 23.1%
338
22.5%
64
17.1%
43
22.3%
445
Hardly any 3.0%
44
8.4%
24
1.2%
3
3.6%
71
Don't know 1.7%
25
1.8%
5
1.2%
3
1.7%
33
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share