General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSNT_2

Participation/recording consent (CONSENT_2)
  1) Respondent consents to recording interview
  2) Respondent consents to participate in the survey but does not want to be recorded
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent consents to recording interview 1299 65% 65% -.59
Respondent consents to participate in the survey but does not want to be recorded 237 11.9% 76.8% -.29
No answer 464 23.2% 100% 1.81

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Respondent consents to recording interview 63.1%
219
60.6%
367
66.7%
375
73.2%
235
64.1%
100
65.1%
1296
Respondent consents to participate in the survey but does not want to be recorded 14.4%
50
13.2%
80
11.2%
63
8.7%
28
9.0%
14
11.8%
235
No answer 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Respondent consents to recording interview 63.7%
822
63.4%
109
67.4%
238
70.3%
130
65.0%
1299
Respondent consents to participate in the survey but does not want to be recorded 10.9%
141
14.0%
24
11.6%
41
16.8%
31
11.9%
237
No answer 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent consents to recording interview 62.9%
537
66.5%
762
65.0%
1299
Respondent consents to participate in the survey but does not want to be recorded 11.8%
101
11.9%
136
11.9%
237
No answer 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Respondent consents to recording interview 68.8%
706
58.2%
295
53.1%
17
63.8%
206
69.3%
70
65.1%
1294
Respondent consents to participate in the survey but does not want to be recorded 10.3%
106
14.8%
75
25.0%
8
10.8%
35
11.9%
12
11.9%
236
No answer 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Respondent consents to recording interview 62.5%
185
70.0%
166
65.4%
478
65.7%
186
65.5%
203
62.2%
46
65.5%
1264
Respondent consents to participate in the survey but does not want to be recorded 14.2%
42
8.9%
21
11.1%
81
11.3%
32
12.9%
40
10.8%
8
11.6%
224
No answer 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Respondent consents to recording interview 66.7%
977
64.9%
185
54.6%
137
65.0%
1299
Respondent consents to participate in the survey but does not want to be recorded 11.8%
173
9.8%
28
14.3%
36
11.9%
237
No answer 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share