General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONSNT_3

Participation/recording consent (CONSENT_3)
  1) Respondent consents to recording interview
  2) Respondent consents to participate in the survey but does not want to be recorded
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Respondent consents to recording interview 1065 53.3% 53.3% -.79
Respondent consents to participate in the survey but does not want to be recorded 211 10.6% 63.8% -.53
No answer 724 36.2% 100% 1.32

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Respondent consents to recording interview 49.9%
173
50.3%
305
57.7%
324
59.8%
192
43.6%
68
53.3%
1062
Respondent consents to participate in the survey but does not want to be recorded 13.8%
48
9.7%
59
11.6%
65
10.6%
34
2.6%
4
10.5%
210
No answer 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Respondent consents to recording interview 52.8%
681
51.2%
88
53.8%
190
57.3%
106
53.3%
1065
Respondent consents to participate in the survey but does not want to be recorded 8.9%
115
12.8%
22
12.2%
43
16.8%
31
10.6%
211
No answer 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Respondent consents to recording interview 52.6%
449
53.8%
616
53.3%
1065
Respondent consents to participate in the survey but does not want to be recorded 8.5%
73
12.0%
138
10.6%
211
No answer 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Respondent consents to recording interview 57.7%
592
48.1%
244
62.5%
20
46.7%
151
52.5%
53
53.3%
1060
Respondent consents to participate in the survey but does not want to be recorded 9.6%
99
11.0%
56
6.3%
2
11.5%
37
16.8%
17
10.6%
211
No answer 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Respondent consents to recording interview 52.4%
155
55.7%
132
53.6%
392
50.5%
143
57.4%
178
52.7%
39
53.8%
1039
Respondent consents to participate in the survey but does not want to be recorded 10.5%
31
8.9%
21
10.0%
73
12.0%
34
11.3%
35
12.2%
9
10.5%
203
No answer 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Respondent consents to recording interview 54.4%
797
54.7%
156
44.6%
112
53.3%
1065
Respondent consents to participate in the survey but does not want to be recorded 11.3%
165
9.5%
27
7.6%
19
10.6%
211
No answer 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share