General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTER_2

How concerned are you about the possibility there will be more major terrorist attacks in the United States? Is that something that worries you a great deal, somewhat, not too much or not at all? (CONTERRR_2)
  1) A great deal
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not too much
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
A great deal 324 16.2% 16.2% -.95
Somewhat 692 34.6% 50.8% -.62
Not too much 359 18% 68.8% -.28
Not at all 142 7.1% 75.9% .05
Don't know 13 .7% 76.5% 1.39
No answer 470 23.5% 100% 1.72

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
A great deal 16.1%
56
14.2%
86
16.0%
90
19.9%
64
17.9%
28
16.3%
324
Somewhat 31.7%
110
36.1%
219
37.4%
210
35.5%
114
23.7%
37
34.6%
690
Not too much 19.0%
66
17.5%
106
18.0%
101
17.8%
57
17.9%
28
18.0%
358
Not at all 9.8%
34
5.1%
31
5.9%
33
7.8%
25
11.5%
18
7.1%
141
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.5%
3
0.5%
3
0.3%
1
1.3%
2
0.6%
12
No answer 22.5%
78
26.6%
161
22.2%
125
18.7%
60
27.6%
43
23.4%
467
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
A great deal 19.4%
250
11.0%
19
9.1%
32
12.4%
23
16.2%
324
Somewhat 31.8%
410
42.4%
73
38.2%
135
40.0%
74
34.6%
692
Not too much 15.2%
196
17.4%
30
23.5%
83
27.0%
50
18.0%
359
Not at all 7.2%
93
6.4%
11
7.6%
27
5.9%
11
7.1%
142
Don't know 0.8%
10
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.7%
13
No answer 25.7%
331
22.7%
39
21.2%
75
13.5%
25
23.5%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
A great deal 15.2%
130
16.9%
194
16.2%
324
Somewhat 30.8%
263
37.4%
429
34.6%
692
Not too much 17.8%
152
18.1%
207
18.0%
359
Not at all 10.2%
87
4.8%
55
7.1%
142
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.8%
9
0.7%
13
No answer 25.5%
218
22.0%
252
23.5%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
A great deal 16.0%
164
20.1%
102
6.3%
2
12.1%
39
14.9%
15
16.2%
322
Somewhat 39.0%
400
30.8%
156
40.6%
13
30.0%
97
24.8%
25
34.7%
691
Not too much 16.7%
171
15.4%
78
25.0%
8
22.0%
71
28.7%
29
17.9%
357
Not at all 6.6%
68
5.9%
30
3.1%
1
9.9%
32
10.9%
11
7.1%
142
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.6%
12
No answer 21.2%
218
27.4%
139
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.4%
465
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
A great deal 12.8%
38
11.0%
26
16.7%
122
15.9%
45
19.0%
59
20.3%
15
15.8%
305
Somewhat 27.7%
82
39.7%
94
35.7%
261
36.0%
102
39.4%
122
27.0%
20
35.3%
681
Not too much 22.6%
67
22.4%
53
16.7%
122
18.0%
51
16.1%
50
13.5%
10
18.3%
353
Not at all 12.8%
38
5.1%
12
7.1%
52
6.0%
17
3.5%
11
8.1%
6
7.0%
136
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 23.3%
69
21.5%
51
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.9%
68
31.1%
23
23.2%
448
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
A great deal 15.4%
226
16.5%
47
20.3%
51
16.2%
324
Somewhat 37.8%
554
26.7%
76
24.7%
62
34.6%
692
Not too much 18.9%
276
16.5%
47
14.3%
36
18.0%
359
Not at all 5.8%
85
13.7%
39
7.2%
18
7.1%
142
Don't know 0.3%
5
1.1%
3
2.0%
5
0.7%
13
No answer 21.7%
318
25.6%
73
31.5%
79
23.5%
470
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share