General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTER_3

How concerned are you about the possibility there will be more major terrorist attacks in the United States? Is that something that worries you a great deal, somewhat, not too much or not at all? (CONTERRR_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Somewhat
  3) Not too much
  4) Not at all
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.1
A great deal 297 14.9% 51.1% -.28
Somewhat 625 31.3% 82.3% .53
Not too much 281 14.1% 96.4% 1.35
Not at all 70 3.5% 99.9% 2.16
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 5.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
A great deal 12.1%
42
14.4%
87
17.6%
99
16.2%
52
10.9%
17
14.9%
297
Somewhat 28.5%
99
29.4%
178
34.3%
193
38.0%
122
19.2%
30
31.2%
622
Not too much 16.4%
57
13.7%
83
14.2%
80
13.4%
43
10.9%
17
14.1%
280
Not at all 6.3%
22
2.5%
15
3.0%
17
2.5%
8
5.1%
8
3.5%
70
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
A great deal 16.2%
209
13.4%
23
11.3%
40
13.5%
25
14.9%
297
Somewhat 29.9%
386
30.2%
52
32.6%
115
38.9%
72
31.3%
625
Not too much 11.7%
151
18.0%
31
18.7%
66
17.8%
33
14.1%
281
Not at all 3.7%
48
2.3%
4
3.4%
12
3.2%
6
3.5%
70
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
A great deal 14.3%
122
15.3%
175
14.9%
297
Somewhat 27.2%
232
34.3%
393
31.3%
625
Not too much 15.1%
129
13.3%
152
14.1%
281
Not at all 4.6%
39
2.7%
31
3.5%
70
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
A great deal 15.9%
163
17.0%
86
12.5%
4
9.0%
29
12.9%
13
14.8%
295
Somewhat 34.4%
353
28.4%
144
34.4%
11
26.9%
87
28.7%
29
31.4%
624
Not too much 13.8%
142
10.8%
55
15.6%
5
18.0%
58
19.8%
20
14.1%
280
Not at all 3.1%
32
3.0%
15
3.1%
1
4.0%
13
7.9%
8
3.5%
69
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
A great deal 12.8%
38
10.5%
25
13.5%
99
13.1%
37
21.0%
65
24.3%
18
14.6%
282
Somewhat 25.3%
75
35.0%
83
31.3%
229
32.9%
93
37.1%
115
32.4%
24
32.1%
619
Not too much 18.9%
56
15.6%
37
14.6%
107
12.7%
36
9.0%
28
8.1%
6
14.0%
270
Not at all 5.4%
16
3.4%
8
3.8%
28
3.9%
11
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
3.5%
68
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
A great deal 15.2%
223
11.2%
32
16.7%
42
14.9%
297
Somewhat 33.4%
489
28.8%
82
21.5%
54
31.3%
625
Not too much 14.1%
207
17.9%
51
9.2%
23
14.1%
281
Not at all 2.7%
40
6.3%
18
4.8%
12
3.5%
70
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share