General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTV_1

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? I. TV
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 671 33.6% 33.6% -1.19
A great deal 124 6.2% 39.8% -.44
Only some 634 31.7% 71.5% .31
Hardly any 556 27.8% 99.3% 1.05
Don't know 14 .7% 100% 4.79
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.53

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.5%
106
33.2%
201
33.1%
186
38.3%
123
33.3%
52
33.5%
668
A great deal 6.9%
24
5.8%
35
5.7%
32
4.7%
15
10.9%
17
6.2%
123
Only some 33.1%
115
33.2%
201
32.0%
180
28.0%
90
30.1%
47
31.8%
633
Hardly any 28.5%
99
27.4%
166
28.8%
162
27.7%
89
23.7%
37
27.8%
553
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.5%
3
0.2%
1
1.2%
4
1.9%
3
0.7%
14
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.9%
437
29.1%
50
34.0%
120
34.6%
64
33.6%
671
A great deal 7.4%
95
5.8%
10
3.1%
11
4.3%
8
6.2%
124
Only some 31.5%
406
27.3%
47
32.0%
113
36.8%
68
31.7%
634
Hardly any 26.3%
339
37.8%
65
30.3%
107
24.3%
45
27.8%
556
Don't know 0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.7%
296
32.7%
375
33.6%
671
A great deal 7.5%
64
5.2%
60
6.2%
124
Only some 30.2%
258
32.8%
376
31.7%
634
Hardly any 26.7%
228
28.6%
328
27.8%
556
Don't know 0.8%
7
0.6%
7
0.7%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.0%
349
32.5%
165
28.1%
9
32.2%
104
38.6%
39
33.5%
666
A great deal 5.7%
58
6.1%
31
6.3%
2
8.7%
28
4.0%
4
6.2%
123
Only some 30.8%
316
33.3%
169
46.9%
15
31.6%
102
29.7%
30
31.8%
632
Hardly any 28.4%
291
27.8%
141
18.8%
6
26.9%
87
27.7%
28
27.8%
553
Don't know 1.1%
11
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.1%
95
33.3%
79
35.0%
256
30.7%
87
34.2%
106
35.1%
26
33.6%
649
A great deal 6.4%
19
5.9%
14
8.2%
60
5.7%
16
3.2%
10
1.4%
1
6.2%
120
Only some 35.1%
104
34.6%
82
31.7%
232
30.7%
87
29.4%
91
21.6%
16
31.7%
612
Hardly any 25.7%
76
25.3%
60
24.2%
177
32.9%
93
32.9%
102
40.5%
30
27.9%
538
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
0.6%
11
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.7%
493
32.6%
93
33.9%
85
33.6%
671
A great deal 5.5%
80
8.4%
24
8.0%
20
6.2%
124
Only some 30.9%
453
32.3%
92
35.5%
89
31.7%
634
Hardly any 29.2%
428
25.6%
73
21.9%
55
27.8%
556
Don't know 0.6%
9
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
14
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share