General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTV_2

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? I. TV
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 975 48.8% 48.8% -.92
A great deal 85 4.3% 53% -.17
Only some 495 24.8% 77.8% .58
Hardly any 436 21.8% 99.6% 1.33
Don't know 9 .5% 100% 5.08

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.1%
160
50.5%
306
47.7%
268
48.3%
155
52.6%
82
48.7%
971
A great deal 5.2%
18
4.5%
27
4.1%
23
3.1%
10
4.5%
7
4.3%
85
Only some 27.7%
96
22.8%
138
25.1%
141
24.0%
77
26.3%
41
24.7%
493
Hardly any 21.0%
73
22.3%
135
22.4%
126
23.4%
75
16.0%
25
21.8%
434
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
4
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.8%
643
46.5%
80
49.0%
173
42.7%
79
48.8%
975
A great deal 5.0%
64
3.5%
6
2.5%
9
3.2%
6
4.3%
85
Only some 24.8%
320
26.7%
46
22.4%
79
27.0%
50
24.8%
495
Hardly any 20.0%
258
22.7%
39
25.5%
90
26.5%
49
21.8%
436
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.2%
437
46.9%
538
48.8%
975
A great deal 3.9%
33
4.5%
52
4.3%
85
Only some 22.4%
191
26.5%
304
24.8%
495
Hardly any 22.4%
191
21.4%
245
21.8%
436
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.6%
7
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.7%
489
50.3%
255
43.8%
14
48.6%
157
51.5%
52
48.6%
967
A great deal 4.0%
41
4.3%
22
6.3%
2
5.6%
18
2.0%
2
4.3%
85
Only some 25.8%
265
23.9%
121
25.0%
8
23.8%
77
22.8%
23
24.8%
494
Hardly any 21.9%
225
20.9%
106
25.0%
8
22.0%
71
23.8%
24
21.8%
434
Don't know 0.6%
6
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.3%
137
47.3%
112
49.7%
363
46.3%
131
50.0%
155
54.1%
40
48.6%
938
A great deal 2.7%
8
5.5%
13
4.5%
33
4.6%
13
4.2%
13
4.1%
3
4.3%
83
Only some 24.7%
73
29.1%
69
26.3%
192
27.2%
77
21.0%
65
8.1%
6
25.0%
482
Hardly any 26.4%
78
17.7%
42
19.4%
142
21.2%
60
24.2%
75
33.8%
25
21.9%
422
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.9%
701
49.1%
140
53.4%
134
48.8%
975
A great deal 3.8%
55
7.0%
20
4.0%
10
4.3%
85
Only some 24.2%
354
26.0%
74
26.7%
67
24.8%
495
Hardly any 23.8%
349
17.5%
50
14.7%
37
21.8%
436
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.4%
1
1.2%
3
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share