General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CONTV_3

I am going to name some institutions in this country. As far as the people running these institutions are concerned, would you say you have a great deal of confidence, only some confidence, or hardly any confidence at all in them? I. TV
  0) Inapplicable
  1) A great deal
  2) Only some
  3) Hardly any
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1159 58% 58% -.78
A great deal 58 2.9% 60.9% -.01
Only some 432 21.6% 82.5% .77
Hardly any 343 17.2% 99.6% 1.54
Don't know 8 .4% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.8%
197
60.2%
365
53.9%
303
55.8%
179
71.2%
111
58.0%
1155
A great deal 3.7%
13
2.8%
17
2.7%
15
3.4%
11
1.3%
2
2.9%
58
Only some 23.3%
81
20.6%
125
23.1%
130
21.8%
70
15.4%
24
21.6%
430
Hardly any 16.1%
56
15.8%
96
19.9%
112
18.1%
58
12.2%
19
17.1%
341
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.8%
759
57.0%
98
57.8%
204
53.0%
98
58.0%
1159
A great deal 3.6%
46
2.3%
4
1.4%
5
1.6%
3
2.9%
58
Only some 22.2%
287
19.8%
34
19.5%
69
22.7%
42
21.6%
432
Hardly any 15.0%
194
20.9%
36
20.7%
73
21.6%
40
17.2%
343
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
517
56.0%
642
58.0%
1159
A great deal 2.7%
23
3.1%
35
2.9%
58
Only some 19.4%
166
23.2%
266
21.6%
432
Hardly any 16.7%
143
17.5%
200
17.2%
343
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
581
60.0%
304
50.0%
16
59.8%
193
56.4%
57
57.9%
1151
A great deal 3.2%
33
2.8%
14
6.3%
2
2.2%
7
2.0%
2
2.9%
58
Only some 22.5%
231
21.1%
107
31.3%
10
19.5%
63
18.8%
19
21.6%
430
Hardly any 17.2%
176
15.8%
80
12.5%
4
18.6%
60
21.8%
22
17.2%
342
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.1%
169
56.1%
133
57.6%
421
59.0%
167
56.8%
176
60.8%
45
57.5%
1111
A great deal 3.4%
10
3.0%
7
3.6%
26
1.8%
5
2.3%
7
2.7%
2
3.0%
57
Only some 19.3%
57
24.5%
58
22.4%
164
21.6%
61
23.2%
72
10.8%
8
21.8%
420
Hardly any 19.9%
59
15.6%
37
16.1%
118
17.0%
48
17.7%
55
24.3%
18
17.3%
335
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.3%
2
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.9%
833
56.8%
162
65.3%
164
58.0%
1159
A great deal 2.5%
36
4.9%
14
3.2%
8
2.9%
58
Only some 21.5%
315
23.5%
67
19.9%
50
21.6%
432
Hardly any 18.6%
273
14.7%
42
11.2%
28
17.2%
343
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share