General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COOP_1

In general, what was the respondent's attitude toward the interview? (Interviewer's response)
  1) Friendly and interested
  2) Cooperative but not particularly interested
  3) Impatient and restless
  4) Hostile
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Friendly and interested 1620 81% 81% -.4
Cooperative but not particularly interested 289 14.5% 95.5% 1.19
Impatient and restless 82 4.1% 99.6% 2.78
Hostile 5 .3% 99.8% 4.37
No answer 4 .2% 100% 12.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Friendly and interested 78.7%
273
81.0%
491
82.2%
462
81.0%
260
83.3%
130
81.1%
1616
Cooperative but not particularly interested 18.2%
63
14.4%
87
13.2%
74
13.1%
42
12.8%
20
14.4%
286
Impatient and restless 2.9%
10
4.1%
25
4.4%
25
4.7%
15
3.8%
6
4.1%
81
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Friendly and interested 79.4%
1024
83.7%
144
85.3%
301
81.6%
151
81.0%
1620
Cooperative but not particularly interested 15.9%
205
12.8%
22
10.8%
38
13.0%
24
14.5%
289
Impatient and restless 4.3%
55
2.9%
5
3.7%
13
4.9%
9
4.1%
82
Hostile 0.3%
4
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Friendly and interested 80.6%
688
81.3%
932
81.0%
1620
Cooperative but not particularly interested 14.8%
126
14.2%
163
14.5%
289
Impatient and restless 4.2%
36
4.0%
46
4.1%
82
Hostile 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Friendly and interested 82.9%
851
80.5%
408
71.9%
23
76.8%
248
83.2%
84
81.1%
1614
Cooperative but not particularly interested 13.5%
139
15.4%
78
12.5%
4
16.7%
54
12.9%
13
14.5%
288
Impatient and restless 3.1%
32
3.7%
19
15.6%
5
5.6%
18
4.0%
4
3.9%
78
Hostile 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Friendly and interested 85.1%
252
86.1%
204
77.7%
568
81.6%
231
82.9%
257
89.2%
66
81.7%
1578
Cooperative but not particularly interested 11.1%
33
8.9%
21
17.4%
127
15.5%
44
14.8%
46
6.8%
5
14.3%
276
Impatient and restless 3.7%
11
5.1%
12
4.1%
30
2.5%
7
1.9%
6
2.7%
2
3.5%
68
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
5
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Friendly and interested 83.1%
1217
74.7%
213
75.7%
190
81.0%
1620
Cooperative but not particularly interested 13.2%
193
17.5%
50
18.3%
46
14.5%
289
Impatient and restless 3.3%
48
7.0%
20
5.6%
14
4.1%
82
Hostile 0.3%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.1%
1
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share