General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COOP_2

In general, what was the respondent's attitude toward the interview? (Interviewer's response)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Friendly and interested
  2) Cooperative but not particularly interested
  3) Impatient and restless
  4) Hostile
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.25
Friendly and interested 1256 62.8% 86% .07
Cooperative but not particularly interested 225 11.3% 97.3% 1.38
Impatient and restless 49 2.5% 99.7% 2.7
Hostile 2 .1% 99.8% 4.01
No answer 4 .2% 100% 10.59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Friendly and interested 62.5%
217
60.9%
369
63.9%
359
65.4%
210
62.8%
98
62.9%
1253
Cooperative but not particularly interested 12.7%
44
10.2%
62
11.4%
64
12.5%
40
9.0%
14
11.2%
224
Impatient and restless 2.0%
7
2.5%
15
2.5%
14
3.1%
10
1.3%
2
2.4%
48
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Friendly and interested 59.1%
762
65.1%
112
69.4%
245
74.1%
137
62.8%
1256
Cooperative but not particularly interested 12.8%
165
9.9%
17
7.4%
26
9.2%
17
11.3%
225
Impatient and restless 2.4%
31
2.3%
4
2.3%
8
3.2%
6
2.5%
49
Hostile 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Friendly and interested 60.4%
516
64.6%
740
62.8%
1256
Cooperative but not particularly interested 12.1%
103
10.6%
122
11.3%
225
Impatient and restless 2.1%
18
2.7%
31
2.5%
49
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Friendly and interested 65.1%
668
58.6%
297
56.3%
18
62.2%
201
67.3%
68
62.9%
1252
Cooperative but not particularly interested 11.5%
118
11.4%
58
9.4%
3
10.5%
34
10.9%
11
11.3%
224
Impatient and restless 2.2%
23
2.4%
12
12.5%
4
1.9%
6
3.0%
3
2.4%
48
Hostile 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Friendly and interested 66.2%
196
65.8%
156
62.0%
453
63.6%
180
65.2%
202
58.1%
43
63.7%
1230
Cooperative but not particularly interested 8.4%
25
10.1%
24
11.8%
86
12.4%
35
10.3%
32
8.1%
6
10.8%
208
Impatient and restless 2.0%
6
2.5%
6
2.7%
20
1.1%
3
1.9%
6
4.1%
3
2.3%
44
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.7%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Friendly and interested 66.3%
971
56.5%
161
49.4%
124
62.8%
1256
Cooperative but not particularly interested 10.0%
146
14.4%
41
15.1%
38
11.3%
225
Impatient and restless 2.0%
30
3.9%
11
3.2%
8
2.5%
49
Hostile 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share