General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COOP_3

In general, what was the respondent's attitude toward the interview? (Interviewer's response)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Friendly and interested
  2) Cooperative but not particularly interested
  3) Impatient and restless
  4) Hostile
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.07
Friendly and interested 1060 53% 89.2% .32
Cooperative but not particularly interested 185 9.3% 98.5% 1.71
Impatient and restless 28 1.4% 99.9% 3.1
Hostile 1 .1% 99.9% 4.49
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 10.04
No answer 1 .1% 100% 11.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Friendly and interested 49.3%
171
50.7%
307
58.5%
329
58.9%
189
39.1%
61
53.1%
1057
Cooperative but not particularly interested 12.1%
42
8.1%
49
10.0%
56
9.7%
31
4.5%
7
9.3%
185
Impatient and restless 2.0%
7
1.0%
6
0.7%
4
1.9%
6
2.6%
4
1.4%
27
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Friendly and interested 49.4%
637
55.2%
95
58.1%
205
66.5%
123
53.0%
1060
Cooperative but not particularly interested 10.8%
139
7.6%
13
6.5%
23
5.4%
10
9.3%
185
Impatient and restless 1.3%
17
1.2%
2
1.4%
5
2.2%
4
1.4%
28
Hostile 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Friendly and interested 50.0%
427
55.2%
633
53.0%
1060
Cooperative but not particularly interested 9.7%
83
8.9%
102
9.3%
185
Impatient and restless 1.2%
10
1.6%
18
1.4%
28
Hostile 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Friendly and interested 56.0%
575
51.5%
261
62.5%
20
47.1%
152
48.5%
49
53.1%
1057
Cooperative but not particularly interested 10.5%
108
5.7%
29
0.0%
0
9.0%
29
18.8%
19
9.3%
185
Impatient and restless 0.8%
8
1.8%
9
6.3%
2
1.5%
5
2.0%
2
1.3%
26
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Friendly and interested 54.7%
162
56.1%
133
50.3%
368
53.7%
152
56.5%
175
55.4%
41
53.4%
1031
Cooperative but not particularly interested 6.8%
20
5.9%
14
11.6%
85
7.1%
20
11.6%
36
6.8%
5
9.3%
180
Impatient and restless 1.4%
4
2.5%
6
1.5%
11
1.8%
5
0.3%
1
1.4%
1
1.5%
28
Hostile 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Friendly and interested 55.5%
812
51.6%
147
40.2%
101
53.0%
1060
Cooperative but not particularly interested 8.9%
131
9.8%
28
10.4%
26
9.3%
185
Impatient and restless 1.2%
17
2.8%
8
1.2%
3
1.4%
28
Hostile 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share