General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COURTS_1

In general, do you think the courts in this area deal too harshly or not harshly enough with criminals?
  1) Too harshly
  2) Not harshly enough
  3) About right (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Too harshly 192 9.6% 9.6% -.99
Not harshly enough 1281 64.1% 73.7% -.31
About right (Vol.) 413 20.7% 94.3% .37
Don't know 110 5.5% 99.8% 3.76
No answer 4 .2% 100% 4.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Too harshly 14.1%
49
9.6%
58
10.1%
57
6.9%
22
3.8%
6
9.6%
192
Not harshly enough 57.6%
200
64.2%
389
65.8%
370
67.6%
217
64.1%
100
64.1%
1276
About right (Vol.) 19.9%
69
20.3%
123
19.9%
112
20.6%
66
26.3%
41
20.6%
411
Don't know 8.4%
29
5.8%
35
3.7%
21
4.7%
15
5.8%
9
5.5%
109
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Too harshly 10.6%
137
5.2%
9
6.8%
24
11.9%
22
9.6%
192
Not harshly enough 66.8%
862
70.9%
122
62.0%
219
42.2%
78
64.1%
1281
About right (Vol.) 17.5%
226
18.0%
31
24.4%
86
37.8%
70
20.7%
413
Don't know 4.9%
63
4.7%
8
6.8%
24
8.1%
15
5.5%
110
No answer 0.2%
2
1.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Too harshly 11.7%
100
8.0%
92
9.6%
192
Not harshly enough 59.6%
509
67.4%
772
64.1%
1281
About right (Vol.) 23.5%
201
18.5%
212
20.7%
413
Don't know 5.0%
43
5.8%
67
5.5%
110
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
3
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Too harshly 8.4%
86
9.1%
46
3.1%
1
13.3%
43
14.9%
15
9.6%
191
Not harshly enough 68.7%
705
65.7%
333
56.3%
18
52.3%
169
50.5%
51
64.2%
1276
About right (Vol.) 18.5%
190
20.3%
103
21.9%
7
26.6%
86
23.8%
24
20.6%
410
Don't know 4.2%
43
4.5%
23
18.8%
6
7.7%
25
10.9%
11
5.4%
108
No answer 0.2%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Too harshly 13.9%
41
10.1%
24
9.2%
67
8.5%
24
5.5%
17
8.1%
6
9.3%
179
Not harshly enough 51.0%
151
60.8%
144
65.5%
479
68.6%
194
74.5%
231
74.3%
55
64.9%
1254
About right (Vol.) 27.4%
81
23.2%
55
21.1%
154
17.7%
50
15.8%
49
13.5%
10
20.7%
399
Don't know 7.4%
22
5.9%
14
4.0%
29
4.9%
14
4.2%
13
4.1%
3
4.9%
95
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Too harshly 6.1%
89
23.2%
66
14.7%
37
9.6%
192
Not harshly enough 67.6%
990
55.1%
157
53.4%
134
64.1%
1281
About right (Vol.) 21.4%
313
15.8%
45
21.9%
55
20.7%
413
Don't know 4.8%
70
5.6%
16
9.6%
24
5.5%
110
No answer 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share