General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COURTS_2

In general, do you think the courts in this area deal too harshly or not harshly enough with criminals?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too harshly
  2) Not harshly enough
  3) About right (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.09
Too harshly 171 8.6% 31.8% -.52
Not harshly enough 978 48.9% 80.7% .05
About right (Vol.) 281 14.1% 94.7% .62
Don't know 104 5.2% 99.9% 3.48
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Too harshly 14.1%
49
8.6%
52
7.8%
44
5.3%
17
5.8%
9
8.6%
171
Not harshly enough 42.1%
146
49.3%
299
52.1%
293
53.6%
172
42.9%
67
49.0%
977
About right (Vol.) 14.4%
50
12.5%
76
14.1%
79
14.3%
46
17.3%
27
14.0%
278
Don't know 6.6%
23
3.3%
20
3.9%
22
8.4%
27
7.1%
11
5.2%
103
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Too harshly 9.2%
119
5.8%
10
7.4%
26
8.6%
16
8.6%
171
Not harshly enough 49.2%
635
54.1%
93
48.7%
172
42.2%
78
48.9%
978
About right (Vol.) 11.3%
146
12.8%
22
17.0%
60
28.6%
53
14.1%
281
Don't know 4.7%
61
4.7%
8
5.9%
21
7.6%
14
5.2%
104
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Too harshly 11.0%
94
6.7%
77
8.6%
171
Not harshly enough 44.3%
378
52.4%
600
48.9%
978
About right (Vol.) 15.3%
131
13.1%
150
14.1%
281
Don't know 4.0%
34
6.1%
70
5.2%
104
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Too harshly 7.1%
73
7.9%
40
3.1%
1
12.1%
39
17.8%
18
8.6%
171
Not harshly enough 54.3%
557
45.8%
232
43.8%
14
41.2%
133
38.6%
39
49.0%
975
About right (Vol.) 13.4%
137
13.4%
68
15.6%
5
14.9%
48
20.8%
21
14.0%
279
Don't know 4.2%
43
5.9%
30
15.6%
5
6.5%
21
4.0%
4
5.2%
103
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Too harshly 15.9%
47
8.9%
21
8.1%
59
6.7%
19
4.5%
14
4.1%
3
8.4%
163
Not harshly enough 37.2%
110
45.1%
107
50.3%
368
53.0%
150
55.8%
173
58.1%
43
49.2%
951
About right (Vol.) 14.2%
42
19.8%
47
13.0%
95
14.5%
41
13.9%
43
9.5%
7
14.2%
275
Don't know 9.5%
28
5.1%
12
4.8%
35
2.8%
8
4.2%
13
1.4%
1
5.0%
97
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Too harshly 6.5%
95
15.1%
43
13.1%
33
8.6%
171
Not harshly enough 52.1%
763
45.6%
130
33.9%
85
48.9%
978
About right (Vol.) 14.8%
216
8.8%
25
15.9%
40
14.1%
281
Don't know 5.1%
74
5.3%
15
6.0%
15
5.2%
104
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share