General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


COURTS_3

In general, do you think the courts in this area deal too harshly or not harshly enough with criminals?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Too harshly
  2) Not harshly enough
  3) About right (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -.93
Too harshly 139 7% 43.2% -.32
Not harshly enough 868 43.4% 86.6% .3
About right (Vol.) 201 10.1% 96.6% .91
Don't know 63 3.2% 99.8% 3.99
No answer 5 .3% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Too harshly 11.2%
39
7.6%
46
6.8%
38
5.0%
16
0.0%
0
7.0%
139
Not harshly enough 41.5%
144
39.9%
242
48.0%
270
50.2%
161
30.8%
48
43.4%
865
About right (Vol.) 8.9%
31
8.9%
54
11.9%
67
10.0%
32
10.3%
16
10.0%
200
Don't know 2.0%
7
3.6%
22
2.3%
13
4.4%
14
4.5%
7
3.2%
63
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Too harshly 7.1%
91
4.7%
8
6.2%
22
9.7%
18
7.0%
139
Not harshly enough 43.8%
565
50.6%
87
41.6%
147
37.3%
69
43.4%
868
About right (Vol.) 8.3%
107
7.0%
12
13.9%
49
17.8%
33
10.1%
201
Don't know 2.4%
31
1.7%
3
4.2%
15
7.6%
14
3.2%
63
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Too harshly 7.8%
67
6.3%
72
7.0%
139
Not harshly enough 39.2%
335
46.5%
533
43.4%
868
About right (Vol.) 11.5%
98
9.0%
103
10.1%
201
Don't know 2.3%
20
3.8%
43
3.2%
63
No answer 0.2%
2
0.3%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Too harshly 6.0%
62
6.3%
32
9.4%
3
10.8%
35
6.9%
7
7.0%
139
Not harshly enough 48.2%
495
41.0%
208
40.6%
13
31.9%
103
45.5%
46
43.5%
865
About right (Vol.) 9.6%
99
8.7%
44
12.5%
4
11.8%
38
14.9%
15
10.1%
200
Don't know 3.1%
32
3.0%
15
6.3%
2
3.4%
11
2.0%
2
3.1%
62
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Too harshly 13.2%
39
9.7%
23
6.6%
48
4.2%
12
3.5%
11
1.4%
1
6.9%
134
Not harshly enough 32.1%
95
40.1%
95
43.9%
321
47.3%
134
53.5%
166
48.6%
36
43.9%
847
About right (Vol.) 11.8%
35
10.5%
25
10.4%
76
7.8%
22
9.0%
28
14.9%
11
10.2%
197
Don't know 5.1%
15
3.8%
9
2.5%
18
3.2%
9
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.1%
59
No answer 0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Too harshly 5.5%
80
13.3%
38
8.4%
21
7.0%
139
Not harshly enough 46.4%
679
38.9%
111
31.1%
78
43.4%
868
About right (Vol.) 10.5%
153
8.4%
24
9.6%
24
10.1%
201
Don't know 3.1%
46
3.5%
10
2.8%
7
3.2%
63
No answer 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share