General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CRCK30_1

How long has it been since you last used 'crack' cocaine in chunk or rock form? (CRACK30_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Within the past 30 days
  2) More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months
  3) More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years
  4) More than 3 years ago
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1875 93.8% 93.8% -.23
Within the past 30 days 7 .4% 94.1% .7
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 14 .7% 94.8% 1.63
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 17 .9% 95.7% 2.56
More than 3 years ago 74 3.7% 99.4% 3.49
Don't know 1 .1% 99.4% 7.21
No answer 12 .6% 100% 8.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.5%
321
92.4%
560
92.9%
522
96.9%
311
98.7%
154
93.8%
1868
Within the past 30 days 0.6%
2
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 1.7%
6
1.0%
6
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 2.3%
8
0.7%
4
0.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
More than 3 years ago 2.3%
8
4.8%
29
5.2%
29
2.2%
7
0.0%
0
3.7%
73
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.0%
1187
95.9%
165
96.3%
340
98.9%
183
93.8%
1875
Within the past 30 days 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.9%
12
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 1.1%
14
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
17
More than 3 years ago 4.8%
62
2.9%
5
1.7%
6
0.5%
1
3.7%
74
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 91.1%
778
95.7%
1097
93.8%
1875
Within the past 30 days 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 1.2%
10
0.3%
4
0.7%
14
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.9%
8
0.8%
9
0.9%
17
More than 3 years ago 5.2%
44
2.6%
30
3.7%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 1.1%
9
0.3%
3
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.2%
967
95.3%
483
96.9%
31
92.3%
298
84.2%
85
93.7%
1864
Within the past 30 days 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
2.0%
2
0.7%
14
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.8%
8
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
3.0%
3
0.9%
17
More than 3 years ago 3.8%
39
2.8%
14
3.1%
1
3.7%
12
7.9%
8
3.7%
74
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.4%
4
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
2.0%
2
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 92.6%
274
93.2%
221
92.7%
678
94.7%
268
96.5%
299
97.3%
72
93.8%
1812
Within the past 30 days 0.3%
1
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 1.4%
4
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
10
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.8%
16
More than 3 years ago 4.7%
14
4.6%
11
4.1%
30
2.5%
7
2.3%
7
2.7%
2
3.7%
71
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
1.4%
4
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 94.0%
1376
91.9%
262
94.4%
237
93.8%
1875
Within the past 30 days 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.8%
11
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.8%
11
1.8%
5
0.4%
1
0.9%
17
More than 3 years ago 3.7%
54
3.2%
9
4.4%
11
3.7%
74
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
7
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share