General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


CRCK30_2

How long has it been since you last used 'crack' cocaine in chunk or rock form? (CRACK30_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Within the past 30 days
  2) More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months
  3) More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years
  4) More than 3 years ago
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1901 95.1% 95.1% -.21
Within the past 30 days 6 .3% 95.4% .82
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 7 .4% 95.7% 1.85
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 12 .6% 96.3% 2.87
More than 3 years ago 64 3.2% 99.5% 3.9
No answer 10 .5% 100% 9.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.9%
326
94.4%
572
92.9%
522
99.1%
318
99.4%
155
95.0%
1893
Within the past 30 days 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 1.4%
5
0.7%
4
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
More than 3 years ago 3.7%
13
3.6%
22
4.8%
27
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
3.2%
64
No answer 0.3%
1
0.2%
1
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.9%
1211
94.8%
163
97.5%
344
98.9%
183
95.1%
1901
Within the past 30 days 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.5%
7
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.8%
10
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
More than 3 years ago 4.0%
51
4.1%
7
1.4%
5
0.5%
1
3.2%
64
No answer 0.5%
6
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 93.7%
800
96.1%
1101
95.1%
1901
Within the past 30 days 0.6%
5
0.1%
1
0.3%
6
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.2%
2
0.4%
5
0.4%
7
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 1.3%
11
0.1%
1
0.6%
12
More than 3 years ago 3.9%
33
2.7%
31
3.2%
64
No answer 0.4%
3
0.6%
7
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.0%
975
95.9%
486
100.0%
32
94.7%
306
91.1%
92
95.1%
1891
Within the past 30 days 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
7
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.5%
5
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.6%
12
More than 3 years ago 3.4%
35
2.6%
13
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
5.0%
5
3.2%
64
No answer 0.5%
5
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
0.5%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.3%
282
93.2%
221
94.3%
689
95.8%
271
96.8%
300
100.0%
74
95.1%
1837
Within the past 30 days 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.4%
3
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.7%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
0.3%
2
0.4%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
11
More than 3 years ago 2.7%
8
4.2%
10
3.7%
27
3.2%
9
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.2%
62
No answer 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.7%
5
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 95.2%
1394
94.4%
269
94.8%
238
95.1%
1901
Within the past 30 days 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
6
More than 30 days ago but within the past 12 months 0.3%
4
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
More than 12 months ago but within the past 3 years 0.7%
10
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.6%
12
More than 3 years ago 3.1%
46
2.8%
8
4.0%
10
3.2%
64
No answer 0.4%
6
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share