General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DEGREE_1

Respondent's highest degree
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Less than high school 281 14.1% 14.1% -1.32
High school 1009 50.5% 64.5% -.48
Associate/Junior college 172 8.6% 73.1% .35
Bachelor's 353 17.7% 90.8% 1.19
Graduate 185 9.3% 100% 2.03

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Less than high school 16.1%
56
12.0%
73
9.4%
53
19.3%
62
23.7%
37
14.1%
281
High school 54.8%
190
46.4%
281
53.2%
299
50.8%
163
45.5%
71
50.4%
1004
Associate/Junior college 8.6%
30
10.9%
66
9.8%
55
3.7%
12
5.1%
8
8.6%
171
Bachelor's 17.6%
61
20.3%
123
18.1%
102
12.8%
41
16.0%
25
17.7%
352
Graduate 2.9%
10
10.4%
63
9.4%
53
13.4%
43
9.6%
15
9.2%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Less than high school 21.8%
281
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
14.1%
281
High school 78.2%
1009
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
50.5%
1009
Associate/Junior college 0.0%
0
100.0%
172
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
8.6%
172
Bachelor's 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
353
0.0%
0
17.7%
353
Graduate 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
100.0%
185
9.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Less than high school 14.4%
123
13.8%
158
14.1%
281
High school 49.6%
424
51.0%
585
50.5%
1009
Associate/Junior college 5.7%
49
10.7%
123
8.6%
172
Bachelor's 20.1%
172
15.8%
181
17.7%
353
Graduate 10.1%
86
8.6%
99
9.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Less than high school 13.8%
142
16.2%
82
0.0%
0
14.9%
48
7.9%
8
14.1%
280
High school 52.2%
536
51.3%
260
50.0%
16
45.5%
147
46.5%
47
50.6%
1006
Associate/Junior college 10.3%
106
6.3%
32
6.3%
2
7.4%
24
5.9%
6
8.5%
170
Bachelor's 17.1%
175
16.4%
83
15.6%
5
19.2%
62
25.7%
26
17.6%
351
Graduate 6.5%
67
9.9%
50
28.1%
9
13.0%
42
13.9%
14
9.2%
182
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Less than high school 13.5%
40
10.5%
25
14.2%
104
14.8%
42
11.0%
34
16.2%
12
13.3%
257
High school 45.9%
136
42.2%
100
56.5%
413
46.6%
132
51.9%
161
52.7%
39
50.8%
981
Associate/Junior college 9.1%
27
7.6%
18
9.2%
67
9.5%
27
8.1%
25
2.7%
2
8.6%
166
Bachelor's 15.2%
45
24.1%
57
13.8%
101
20.1%
57
22.9%
71
20.3%
15
17.9%
346
Graduate 16.2%
48
15.6%
37
6.3%
46
8.8%
25
6.1%
19
8.1%
6
9.4%
181
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Less than high school 10.7%
156
17.5%
50
29.9%
75
14.1%
281
High school 50.6%
741
56.5%
161
42.6%
107
50.5%
1009
Associate/Junior college 8.8%
129
9.8%
28
6.0%
15
8.6%
172
Bachelor's 19.7%
289
11.6%
33
12.4%
31
17.7%
353
Graduate 10.2%
149
4.6%
13
9.2%
23
9.3%
185
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share