General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DEGREE_2

Respondent's highest degree
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 464 23.2% 23.2% -1.32
Less than high school 185 9.3% 32.5% -.68
High school 754 37.7% 70.2% -.04
Associate/Junior college 130 6.5% 76.7% .6
Bachelor's 299 15% 91.6% 1.24
Graduate 167 8.4% 100% 1.87
Don't know 1 .1% 100% 4.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 22.5%
78
26.2%
159
22.1%
124
18.1%
58
26.9%
42
23.1%
461
Less than high school 9.2%
32
7.3%
44
6.6%
37
14.3%
46
16.0%
25
9.2%
184
High school 39.2%
136
34.0%
206
41.3%
232
39.6%
127
32.7%
51
37.8%
752
Associate/Junior college 7.8%
27
6.9%
42
7.7%
43
3.7%
12
3.8%
6
6.5%
130
Bachelor's 18.4%
64
16.8%
102
13.9%
78
12.1%
39
9.6%
15
15.0%
298
Graduate 2.9%
10
8.6%
52
8.5%
48
12.1%
39
10.9%
17
8.3%
166
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
327
22.7%
39
21.0%
74
13.0%
24
23.2%
464
Less than high school 14.2%
183
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
2
9.3%
185
High school 54.4%
702
26.7%
46
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
37.7%
754
Associate/Junior college 3.8%
49
41.3%
71
2.3%
8
1.1%
2
6.5%
130
Bachelor's 2.0%
26
7.6%
13
69.7%
246
7.6%
14
15.0%
299
Graduate 0.2%
3
1.7%
3
5.7%
20
76.2%
141
8.4%
167
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 25.3%
216
21.6%
248
23.2%
464
Less than high school 8.2%
70
10.0%
115
9.3%
185
High school 37.0%
316
38.2%
438
37.7%
754
Associate/Junior college 4.1%
35
8.3%
95
6.5%
130
Bachelor's 16.9%
144
13.5%
155
15.0%
299
Graduate 8.5%
73
8.2%
94
8.4%
167
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 20.9%
214
27.0%
137
21.9%
7
25.4%
82
18.8%
19
23.1%
459
Less than high school 8.9%
91
10.8%
55
3.1%
1
8.7%
28
8.9%
9
9.3%
184
High school 41.6%
427
34.5%
175
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
32.7%
33
37.9%
753
Associate/Junior college 7.8%
80
5.9%
30
3.1%
1
4.0%
13
5.9%
6
6.5%
130
Bachelor's 14.6%
150
13.8%
70
18.8%
6
16.7%
54
17.8%
18
15.0%
298
Graduate 6.2%
64
7.9%
40
25.0%
8
11.5%
37
14.9%
15
8.2%
164
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 23.3%
69
21.1%
50
23.5%
172
23.0%
65
21.6%
67
27.0%
20
22.9%
443
Less than high school 7.1%
21
5.9%
14
9.6%
70
9.9%
28
8.4%
26
10.8%
8
8.6%
167
High school 37.5%
111
29.5%
70
42.1%
308
36.0%
102
37.7%
117
36.5%
27
38.1%
735
Associate/Junior college 5.1%
15
6.8%
16
7.3%
53
7.1%
20
6.5%
20
4.1%
3
6.6%
127
Bachelor's 12.5%
37
22.8%
54
11.6%
85
15.5%
44
20.6%
64
13.5%
10
15.2%
294
Graduate 14.5%
43
13.9%
33
5.7%
42
8.5%
24
5.2%
16
8.1%
6
8.5%
164
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 21.4%
314
25.3%
72
31.1%
78
23.2%
464
Less than high school 7.2%
105
10.9%
31
19.5%
49
9.3%
185
High school 38.6%
565
41.1%
117
28.7%
72
37.7%
754
Associate/Junior college 6.4%
93
10.2%
29
3.2%
8
6.5%
130
Bachelor's 16.8%
246
9.5%
27
10.4%
26
15.0%
299
Graduate 9.6%
140
3.2%
9
7.2%
18
8.4%
167
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share