General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DEGREE_3

Respondent's highest degree
  -1) Inapplicable
  0) Less than high school
  1) High school
  2) Associate/Junior college
  3) Bachelor's
  4) Graduate

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 724 36.2% 36.2% -1.06
Less than high school 134 6.7% 42.9% -.45
High school 645 32.3% 75.2% .16
Associate/Junior college 91 4.6% 79.7% .77
Bachelor's 253 12.7% 92.4% 1.38
Graduate 153 7.7% 100% 1.99

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
39.9%
242
30.8%
173
29.6%
95
53.8%
84
36.1%
720
Less than high school 5.2%
18
4.8%
29
7.1%
40
10.9%
35
7.7%
12
6.7%
134
High school 31.4%
109
29.5%
179
36.1%
203
34.6%
111
26.3%
41
32.3%
643
Associate/Junior college 6.9%
24
4.6%
28
5.9%
33
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
4.6%
91
Bachelor's 16.1%
56
14.0%
85
12.6%
71
9.7%
31
5.8%
9
12.7%
252
Graduate 4.0%
14
7.1%
43
7.5%
42
13.4%
43
6.4%
10
7.6%
152
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.3%
494
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
25.9%
48
36.2%
724
Less than high school 10.3%
133
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.7%
134
High school 46.0%
593
20.9%
36
4.0%
14
1.1%
2
32.3%
645
Associate/Junior college 2.4%
31
31.4%
54
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
4.6%
91
Bachelor's 2.5%
32
9.3%
16
55.0%
194
5.9%
11
12.7%
253
Graduate 0.5%
7
1.7%
3
5.9%
21
65.9%
122
7.7%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.9%
332
34.2%
392
36.2%
724
Less than high school 5.7%
49
7.4%
85
6.7%
134
High school 30.8%
263
33.3%
382
32.3%
645
Associate/Junior college 3.5%
30
5.3%
61
4.6%
91
Bachelor's 13.6%
116
12.0%
137
12.7%
253
Graduate 7.5%
64
7.8%
89
7.7%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.7%
335
40.8%
207
31.3%
10
41.8%
135
30.7%
31
36.1%
718
Less than high school 7.2%
74
6.1%
31
0.0%
0
6.5%
21
7.9%
8
6.7%
134
High school 36.5%
375
29.8%
151
15.6%
5
26.3%
85
26.7%
27
32.3%
643
Associate/Junior college 5.3%
54
3.9%
20
6.3%
2
3.1%
10
5.0%
5
4.6%
91
Bachelor's 12.4%
127
11.8%
60
18.8%
6
13.0%
42
17.8%
18
12.7%
253
Graduate 5.9%
61
7.5%
38
28.1%
9
9.3%
30
11.9%
12
7.5%
150
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 37.2%
110
35.4%
84
36.4%
266
37.5%
106
31.3%
97
35.1%
26
35.7%
689
Less than high school 6.1%
18
5.5%
13
7.4%
54
5.7%
16
5.8%
18
5.4%
4
6.4%
123
High school 26.7%
79
23.6%
56
36.0%
263
32.2%
91
35.8%
111
37.8%
28
32.5%
628
Associate/Junior college 5.1%
15
6.3%
15
4.8%
35
5.3%
15
2.9%
9
1.4%
1
4.7%
90
Bachelor's 11.1%
33
17.7%
42
10.5%
77
12.4%
35
17.1%
53
13.5%
10
12.9%
250
Graduate 13.9%
41
11.4%
27
4.9%
36
7.1%
20
7.1%
22
6.8%
5
7.8%
151
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.3%
502
35.8%
102
47.8%
120
36.2%
724
Less than high school 5.5%
80
10.2%
29
10.0%
25
6.7%
134
High school 32.6%
477
37.5%
107
24.3%
61
32.3%
645
Associate/Junior college 4.8%
70
5.6%
16
2.0%
5
4.6%
91
Bachelor's 14.3%
209
8.1%
23
8.4%
21
12.7%
253
Graduate 8.6%
126
2.8%
8
7.6%
19
7.7%
153
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share