General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


MAR6_3

Marital status of sixth person
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Married
  3) Divorced
  5) Never married

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1991 99.6% 99.6% -.07
Married 1 .1% 99.6% 3.56
Divorced 3 .2% 99.8% 10.8
Never married 5 .3% 100% 18.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.1%
344
99.5%
603
99.8%
561
99.7%
320
99.4%
155
99.5%
1983
Married 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Divorced 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
3
Never married 0.3%
1
0.5%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.3%
1281
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185
99.6%
1991
Married 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Divorced 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Never married 0.4%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.4%
849
99.7%
1142
99.6%
1991
Married 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Divorced 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
Never married 0.4%
3
0.2%
2
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1023
99.2%
503
100.0%
32
99.4%
321
100.0%
101
99.5%
1980
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Divorced 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Never married 0.1%
1
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 100.0%
296
99.6%
236
99.3%
726
100.0%
283
99.7%
309
98.6%
73
99.6%
1923
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
Divorced 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
Never married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 99.7%
1460
99.6%
284
98.4%
247
99.6%
1991
Married 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
Divorced 0.1%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
Never married 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share