General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DEPTP_1

Does the size of these performance-based payments depend on workgroup or department performance? (DEPTPERF_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1549 77.5% 77.5% -.37
Yes 243 12.2% 89.6% .56
No 186 9.3% 98.9% 1.49
Don't know 8 .4% 99.3% 7.07
No answer 14 .7% 100% 8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.6%
259
69.5%
421
73.1%
411
91.9%
295
100.0%
156
77.4%
1542
Yes 14.7%
51
16.7%
101
13.9%
78
4.0%
13
0.0%
0
12.2%
243
No 10.1%
35
12.4%
75
11.6%
65
3.4%
11
0.0%
0
9.3%
186
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.5%
3
0.4%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
No answer 0.0%
0
1.0%
6
1.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.6%
1052
73.8%
127
67.4%
238
71.4%
132
77.5%
1549
Yes 10.2%
131
13.4%
23
15.9%
56
17.8%
33
12.2%
243
No 7.5%
97
12.8%
22
14.4%
51
8.6%
16
9.3%
186
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
1.4%
5
1.6%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.3%
609
82.0%
940
77.5%
1549
Yes 14.8%
126
10.2%
117
12.2%
243
No 12.1%
103
7.2%
83
9.3%
186
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
No answer 1.3%
11
0.3%
3
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.7%
787
81.7%
414
81.3%
26
74.9%
242
69.3%
70
77.4%
1539
Yes 12.1%
124
11.0%
56
9.4%
3
13.3%
43
16.8%
17
12.2%
243
No 9.9%
102
7.1%
36
9.4%
3
10.5%
34
10.9%
11
9.4%
186
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.8%
8
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.0%
231
71.7%
170
79.1%
578
77.4%
219
74.2%
230
78.4%
58
77.0%
1486
Yes 13.5%
40
15.6%
37
11.9%
87
11.3%
32
12.9%
40
5.4%
4
12.4%
240
No 8.4%
25
11.4%
27
7.8%
57
10.6%
30
11.3%
35
13.5%
10
9.5%
184
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.4%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.8%
6
0.7%
2
1.0%
3
2.7%
2
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.6%
1122
76.1%
217
83.7%
210
77.5%
1549
Yes 11.8%
173
13.7%
39
12.4%
31
12.2%
243
No 10.5%
153
8.4%
24
3.6%
9
9.3%
186
Don't know 0.3%
5
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
8
No answer 0.8%
11
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share