General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DEPTP_3

Does the size of these performance-based payments depend on workgroup or department performance? (DEPTPERF_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1769 88.5% 88.5% -.3
Yes 131 6.6% 95% 1.37
No 96 4.8% 99.8% 3.03
Don't know 3 .2% 100% 12.99
No answer 1 .1% 100% 14.65

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 85.0%
295
84.5%
512
85.9%
483
98.8%
317
100.0%
156
88.5%
1763
Yes 8.6%
30
8.4%
51
8.5%
48
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
130
No 5.8%
20
7.1%
43
5.2%
29
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
4.8%
95
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 90.7%
1170
86.0%
148
84.4%
298
82.7%
153
88.5%
1769
Yes 5.4%
70
5.2%
9
8.5%
30
11.9%
22
6.6%
131
No 3.6%
47
8.7%
15
6.8%
24
5.4%
10
4.8%
96
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 86.9%
742
89.6%
1027
88.5%
1769
Yes 7.0%
60
6.2%
71
6.6%
131
No 5.9%
50
4.0%
46
4.8%
96
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
2
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 87.9%
902
89.3%
453
87.5%
28
89.5%
289
85.1%
86
88.4%
1758
Yes 6.5%
67
6.7%
34
6.3%
2
5.9%
19
8.9%
9
6.6%
131
No 5.3%
54
3.7%
19
6.3%
2
4.6%
15
5.9%
6
4.8%
96
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 89.9%
266
82.3%
195
89.5%
654
90.1%
255
85.2%
264
94.6%
70
88.2%
1704
Yes 5.1%
15
11.4%
27
6.4%
47
4.9%
14
7.7%
24
5.4%
4
6.8%
131
No 5.1%
15
6.3%
15
4.1%
30
4.9%
14
6.1%
19
0.0%
0
4.8%
93
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 88.3%
1293
87.7%
250
90.0%
226
88.5%
1769
Yes 6.3%
92
7.0%
20
7.6%
19
6.6%
131
No 5.1%
75
5.3%
15
2.4%
6
4.8%
96
Don't know 0.2%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
3
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share