General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DSCAFF_1

What do you think the chances are these days that a white person won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified black person gets one instead? Is this very likely, somewhat likely, or not very likely to happen these days? (DISCAFF_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 640 32% 32% -1.04
Very likely 241 12.1% 44.1% -.4
Somewhat likely 625 31.3% 75.3% .25
Not very likely 442 22.1% 97.4% .89
Don't know 50 2.5% 99.9% 4.1
No answer 2 .1% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 33.1%
115
32.8%
199
31.5%
177
31.5%
101
28.8%
45
32.0%
637
Very likely 9.5%
33
10.7%
65
13.5%
76
14.3%
46
12.8%
20
12.0%
240
Somewhat likely 33.4%
116
30.4%
184
30.1%
169
32.1%
103
32.7%
51
31.3%
623
Not very likely 22.5%
78
22.8%
138
22.8%
128
20.9%
67
19.9%
31
22.2%
442
Don't know 1.4%
5
3.1%
19
2.0%
11
1.2%
4
5.8%
9
2.4%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 30.7%
396
38.4%
66
31.7%
112
35.7%
66
32.0%
640
Very likely 14.0%
181
9.9%
17
8.5%
30
7.0%
13
12.1%
241
Somewhat likely 31.8%
410
31.4%
54
32.9%
116
24.3%
45
31.3%
625
Not very likely 20.6%
266
18.6%
32
25.2%
89
29.7%
55
22.1%
442
Don't know 2.8%
36
1.7%
3
1.4%
5
3.2%
6
2.5%
50
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.8%
280
31.4%
360
32.0%
640
Very likely 11.1%
95
12.7%
146
12.1%
241
Somewhat likely 30.0%
256
32.2%
369
31.3%
625
Not very likely 23.4%
200
21.1%
242
22.1%
442
Don't know 2.6%
22
2.4%
28
2.5%
50
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
319
32.7%
166
53.1%
17
31.6%
102
32.7%
33
32.0%
637
Very likely 13.4%
137
12.6%
64
3.1%
1
9.0%
29
7.9%
8
12.0%
239
Somewhat likely 33.2%
341
30.8%
156
28.1%
9
28.2%
91
25.7%
26
31.3%
623
Not very likely 20.2%
207
20.7%
105
12.5%
4
28.5%
92
31.7%
32
22.1%
440
Don't know 2.1%
22
3.0%
15
3.1%
1
2.5%
8
2.0%
2
2.4%
48
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.1%
92
32.5%
77
31.9%
233
32.5%
92
32.3%
100
29.7%
22
31.9%
616
Very likely 9.5%
28
8.9%
21
10.3%
75
13.8%
39
15.2%
47
31.1%
23
12.1%
233
Somewhat likely 26.4%
78
33.8%
80
33.9%
248
31.8%
90
31.9%
99
23.0%
17
31.7%
612
Not very likely 29.7%
88
21.9%
52
21.6%
158
20.8%
59
19.7%
61
13.5%
10
22.2%
428
Don't know 3.4%
10
3.0%
7
2.2%
16
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
2.7%
2
2.1%
41
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 31.8%
466
33.3%
95
31.5%
79
32.0%
640
Very likely 12.6%
184
10.9%
31
10.4%
26
12.1%
241
Somewhat likely 33.2%
486
24.2%
69
27.9%
70
31.3%
625
Not very likely 20.3%
297
29.5%
84
24.3%
61
22.1%
442
Don't know 2.0%
30
2.1%
6
5.6%
14
2.5%
50
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share