General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DSCAFF_2

What do you think the chances are these days that a white person won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified black person gets one instead? Is this very likely, somewhat likely, or not very likely to happen these days? (DISCAFF_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 956 47.8% 47.8% -.82
Very likely 165 8.3% 56.1% -.17
Somewhat likely 466 23.3% 79.4% .47
Not very likely 373 18.7% 98% 1.12
Don't know 38 1.9% 99.9% 4.36
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.7%
169
50.3%
305
46.3%
260
44.5%
143
47.4%
74
47.7%
951
Very likely 4.9%
17
6.4%
39
9.6%
54
11.8%
38
10.3%
16
8.2%
164
Somewhat likely 22.8%
79
21.8%
132
24.0%
135
24.0%
77
27.6%
43
23.4%
466
Not very likely 22.2%
77
19.1%
116
18.9%
106
16.2%
52
13.5%
21
18.7%
372
Don't know 1.4%
5
2.3%
14
1.2%
7
2.8%
9
1.3%
2
1.9%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.2%
622
51.7%
89
46.2%
163
44.3%
82
47.8%
956
Very likely 9.5%
123
8.7%
15
4.2%
15
6.5%
12
8.3%
165
Somewhat likely 23.5%
303
20.3%
35
24.1%
85
23.2%
43
23.3%
466
Not very likely 16.4%
212
18.0%
31
24.1%
85
24.3%
45
18.7%
373
Don't know 2.2%
28
1.2%
2
1.4%
5
1.6%
3
1.9%
38
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.2%
429
46.0%
527
47.8%
956
Very likely 7.1%
61
9.1%
104
8.3%
165
Somewhat likely 23.1%
197
23.5%
269
23.3%
466
Not very likely 18.0%
154
19.1%
219
18.7%
373
Don't know 1.5%
13
2.2%
25
1.9%
38
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
2
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 45.9%
471
49.5%
251
62.5%
20
50.5%
163
44.6%
45
47.8%
950
Very likely 9.1%
93
9.1%
46
0.0%
0
5.3%
17
5.9%
6
8.1%
162
Somewhat likely 25.0%
256
23.3%
118
21.9%
7
20.1%
65
18.8%
19
23.4%
465
Not very likely 18.6%
191
16.2%
82
15.6%
5
20.7%
67
27.7%
28
18.8%
373
Don't know 1.5%
15
1.6%
8
0.0%
0
3.4%
11
3.0%
3
1.9%
37
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 47.6%
141
47.7%
113
47.9%
350
47.3%
134
45.5%
141
50.0%
37
47.4%
916
Very likely 7.4%
22
5.1%
12
7.1%
52
9.9%
28
8.4%
26
20.3%
15
8.0%
155
Somewhat likely 18.6%
55
26.2%
62
25.4%
186
21.9%
62
24.2%
75
24.3%
18
23.7%
458
Not very likely 23.0%
68
19.8%
47
18.1%
132
18.4%
52
20.0%
62
5.4%
4
18.9%
365
Don't know 3.4%
10
0.8%
2
1.5%
11
2.1%
6
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
1.8%
35
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 46.2%
677
50.5%
144
53.8%
135
47.8%
956
Very likely 8.3%
121
9.8%
28
6.4%
16
8.3%
165
Somewhat likely 25.7%
376
16.1%
46
17.5%
44
23.3%
466
Not very likely 17.5%
256
23.2%
66
20.3%
51
18.7%
373
Don't know 2.2%
32
0.4%
1
2.0%
5
1.9%
38
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share