General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DSCAFF_3

What do you think the chances are these days that a white person won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified black person gets one instead? Is this very likely, somewhat likely, or not very likely to happen these days? (DISCAFF_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Not very likely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1129 56.5% 56.5% -.73
Very likely 147 7.4% 63.8% -.02
Somewhat likely 373 18.7% 82.5% .69
Not very likely 328 16.4% 98.9% 1.4
Don't know 22 1.1% 100% 4.96
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.67

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
58.9%
357
52.1%
293
53.0%
170
65.4%
102
56.4%
1123
Very likely 5.2%
18
4.8%
29
9.6%
54
10.9%
35
6.4%
10
7.3%
146
Somewhat likely 18.2%
63
18.3%
111
20.3%
114
18.7%
60
15.4%
24
18.7%
372
Not very likely 18.2%
63
16.7%
101
16.7%
94
15.9%
51
12.2%
19
16.5%
328
Don't know 0.6%
2
1.3%
8
1.2%
7
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
1.1%
22
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.2%
738
61.0%
105
53.8%
190
51.9%
96
56.5%
1129
Very likely 8.7%
112
4.7%
8
4.0%
14
7.0%
13
7.4%
147
Somewhat likely 19.8%
255
17.4%
30
19.3%
68
10.8%
20
18.7%
373
Not very likely 13.3%
172
15.7%
27
21.8%
77
28.1%
52
16.4%
328
Don't know 0.9%
12
1.2%
2
1.1%
4
2.2%
4
1.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.4%
507
54.3%
622
56.5%
1129
Very likely 5.9%
50
8.5%
97
7.4%
147
Somewhat likely 17.8%
152
19.3%
221
18.7%
373
Not very likely 16.0%
137
16.7%
191
16.4%
328
Don't know 0.8%
7
1.3%
15
1.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 53.1%
545
58.6%
297
65.6%
21
63.5%
205
53.5%
54
56.4%
1122
Very likely 8.7%
89
6.5%
33
3.1%
1
4.6%
15
6.9%
7
7.3%
145
Somewhat likely 19.9%
204
18.5%
94
15.6%
5
14.9%
48
20.8%
21
18.7%
372
Not very likely 17.1%
175
15.6%
79
15.6%
5
15.8%
51
16.8%
17
16.4%
327
Don't know 1.2%
12
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
1.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
170
57.4%
136
57.3%
419
55.8%
158
51.3%
159
52.7%
39
56.0%
1081
Very likely 7.4%
22
5.5%
13
6.8%
50
7.8%
22
8.4%
26
13.5%
10
7.4%
143
Somewhat likely 14.5%
43
15.6%
37
20.9%
153
16.6%
47
21.6%
67
20.3%
15
18.7%
362
Not very likely 19.6%
58
21.1%
50
14.1%
103
17.7%
50
17.1%
53
13.5%
10
16.8%
324
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
5
2.1%
6
1.6%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
20
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.1%
806
57.5%
164
63.3%
159
56.5%
1129
Very likely 7.7%
113
7.7%
22
4.8%
12
7.4%
147
Somewhat likely 20.5%
300
12.3%
35
15.1%
38
18.7%
373
Not very likely 15.4%
225
22.5%
64
15.5%
39
16.4%
328
Don't know 1.3%
19
0.0%
0
1.2%
3
1.1%
22
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share