General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DSCAFM_1

What do you think the chances are these days that a man won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified woman gets one instead? Is this very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely these days? (DISCAFFM_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1343 67.2% 67.2% -.61
Very likely 72 3.6% 70.8% .07
Somewhat likely 236 11.8% 82.6% .76
Somewhat unlikely 215 10.8% 93.3% 1.44
Very unlikely 118 5.9% 99.2% 2.12
Don't know 15 .8% 100% 4.86
No answer 1 .1% 100% 5.54

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.3%
251
64.0%
388
68.7%
386
65.4%
210
64.7%
101
67.1%
1336
Very likely 3.5%
12
3.8%
23
4.3%
24
3.1%
10
1.9%
3
3.6%
72
Somewhat likely 11.5%
40
12.4%
75
11.7%
66
9.3%
30
16.0%
25
11.8%
236
Somewhat unlikely 9.2%
32
12.4%
75
9.1%
51
12.1%
39
10.9%
17
10.7%
214
Very unlikely 3.2%
11
6.6%
40
5.7%
32
8.7%
28
4.5%
7
5.9%
118
Don't know 0.3%
1
0.8%
5
0.4%
2
1.2%
4
1.9%
3
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.8%
887
59.9%
103
68.0%
240
61.1%
113
67.2%
1343
Very likely 3.9%
50
5.8%
10
2.0%
7
2.7%
5
3.6%
72
Somewhat likely 12.7%
164
11.6%
20
9.1%
32
10.8%
20
11.8%
236
Somewhat unlikely 8.6%
111
13.4%
23
15.0%
53
15.1%
28
10.8%
215
Very unlikely 5.7%
73
8.1%
14
4.8%
17
7.6%
14
5.9%
118
Don't know 0.4%
5
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
2.7%
5
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.0%
572
67.3%
771
67.2%
1343
Very likely 3.9%
33
3.4%
39
3.6%
72
Somewhat likely 13.9%
119
10.2%
117
11.8%
236
Somewhat unlikely 11.1%
95
10.5%
120
10.8%
215
Very unlikely 3.5%
30
7.7%
88
5.9%
118
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.9%
10
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.8%
696
67.5%
342
68.8%
22
65.3%
211
64.4%
65
67.2%
1336
Very likely 3.9%
40
3.4%
17
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
5.9%
6
3.6%
71
Somewhat likely 11.6%
119
13.4%
68
6.3%
2
11.1%
36
8.9%
9
11.8%
234
Somewhat unlikely 10.5%
108
10.5%
53
12.5%
4
11.5%
37
11.9%
12
10.8%
214
Very unlikely 5.2%
53
5.1%
26
9.4%
3
9.0%
29
6.9%
7
5.9%
118
Don't know 0.9%
9
0.2%
1
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
2.0%
2
0.8%
15
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.5%
191
67.5%
160
65.8%
481
68.6%
194
70.6%
219
66.2%
49
67.0%
1294
Very likely 3.4%
10
1.7%
4
3.3%
24
5.7%
16
2.6%
8
9.5%
7
3.6%
69
Somewhat likely 10.8%
32
9.7%
23
14.8%
108
10.2%
29
10.3%
32
9.5%
7
12.0%
231
Somewhat unlikely 12.5%
37
14.3%
34
10.3%
75
9.9%
28
9.4%
29
8.1%
6
10.8%
209
Very unlikely 8.8%
26
5.1%
12
5.3%
39
4.9%
14
7.1%
22
4.1%
3
6.0%
116
Don't know 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
2.7%
2
0.6%
12
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
982
67.4%
192
67.3%
169
67.2%
1343
Very likely 3.7%
54
3.5%
10
3.2%
8
3.6%
72
Somewhat likely 11.7%
172
10.5%
30
13.5%
34
11.8%
236
Somewhat unlikely 10.7%
157
11.2%
32
10.4%
26
10.8%
215
Very unlikely 5.9%
87
6.3%
18
5.2%
13
5.9%
118
Don't know 0.8%
12
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.8%
15
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share