General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DSCAFM_2

What do you think the chances are these days that a man won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified woman gets one instead? Is this very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely these days? (DISCAFFM_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1493 74.7% 74.7% -.51
Very likely 56 2.8% 77.5% .23
Somewhat likely 189 9.5% 86.9% .98
Somewhat unlikely 158 7.9% 94.8% 1.73
Very unlikely 91 4.6% 99.4% 2.48
Don't know 13 .7% 100% 5.47

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.4%
272
73.3%
444
75.1%
422
71.7%
230
75.0%
117
74.5%
1485
Very likely 0.9%
3
3.6%
22
2.8%
16
3.7%
12
1.9%
3
2.8%
56
Somewhat likely 10.7%
37
11.2%
68
8.7%
49
8.1%
26
5.8%
9
9.5%
189
Somewhat unlikely 6.1%
21
7.6%
46
7.8%
44
9.3%
30
10.9%
17
7.9%
158
Very unlikely 2.9%
10
4.0%
24
5.2%
29
5.9%
19
5.8%
9
4.6%
91
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
1.2%
4
0.6%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.8%
991
67.4%
116
75.4%
266
64.9%
120
74.7%
1493
Very likely 2.7%
35
4.1%
7
2.8%
10
2.2%
4
2.8%
56
Somewhat likely 8.8%
114
10.5%
18
9.6%
34
12.4%
23
9.5%
189
Somewhat unlikely 7.1%
92
10.5%
18
7.9%
28
10.8%
20
7.9%
158
Very unlikely 4.0%
52
6.4%
11
4.0%
14
7.6%
14
4.6%
91
Don't know 0.5%
6
1.2%
2
0.3%
1
2.2%
4
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.8%
639
74.5%
854
74.7%
1493
Very likely 3.0%
26
2.6%
30
2.8%
56
Somewhat likely 10.7%
91
8.6%
98
9.5%
189
Somewhat unlikely 6.9%
59
8.6%
99
7.9%
158
Very unlikely 4.0%
34
5.0%
57
4.6%
91
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.7%
8
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.8%
757
77.3%
392
75.0%
24
74.3%
240
70.3%
71
74.6%
1484
Very likely 3.1%
32
3.2%
16
0.0%
0
1.5%
5
3.0%
3
2.8%
56
Somewhat likely 10.6%
109
7.9%
40
6.3%
2
7.7%
25
10.9%
11
9.4%
187
Somewhat unlikely 7.3%
75
7.7%
39
12.5%
4
9.0%
29
10.9%
11
7.9%
158
Very unlikely 4.7%
48
3.4%
17
3.1%
1
6.5%
21
4.0%
4
4.6%
91
Don't know 0.5%
5
0.6%
3
3.1%
1
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.0%
219
74.3%
176
73.1%
534
77.7%
220
75.2%
233
74.3%
55
74.4%
1437
Very likely 2.0%
6
2.1%
5
2.2%
16
3.2%
9
3.5%
11
8.1%
6
2.7%
53
Somewhat likely 6.4%
19
8.9%
21
11.1%
81
9.5%
27
9.4%
29
9.5%
7
9.5%
184
Somewhat unlikely 10.1%
30
7.6%
18
9.3%
68
5.3%
15
7.1%
22
2.7%
2
8.0%
155
Very unlikely 6.8%
20
6.3%
15
3.6%
26
3.9%
11
4.5%
14
5.4%
4
4.7%
90
Don't know 0.7%
2
0.8%
2
0.8%
6
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.9%
1082
75.8%
216
77.7%
195
74.7%
1493
Very likely 2.7%
40
3.2%
9
2.8%
7
2.8%
56
Somewhat likely 9.6%
141
8.8%
25
9.2%
23
9.5%
189
Somewhat unlikely 8.2%
120
6.7%
19
7.6%
19
7.9%
158
Very unlikely 5.0%
73
4.6%
13
2.0%
5
4.6%
91
Don't know 0.5%
8
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share