General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DSCAFM_3

What do you think the chances are these days that a man won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified woman gets one instead? Is this very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely these days? (DISCAFFM_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1582 79.1% 79.1% -.46
Very likely 46 2.3% 81.4% .38
Somewhat likely 170 8.5% 89.9% 1.22
Somewhat unlikely 134 6.7% 96.6% 2.06
Very unlikely 60 3% 99.6% 2.9
Don't know 7 .4% 100% 6.27
No answer 1 .1% 100% 7.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 83.3%
289
78.4%
475
77.6%
436
74.8%
240
85.9%
134
79.0%
1574
Very likely 2.0%
7
2.1%
13
2.5%
14
2.8%
9
1.9%
3
2.3%
46
Somewhat likely 6.9%
24
9.4%
57
10.3%
58
7.5%
24
4.5%
7
8.5%
170
Somewhat unlikely 5.8%
20
6.6%
40
6.4%
36
9.3%
30
5.1%
8
6.7%
134
Very unlikely 2.0%
7
3.1%
19
2.8%
16
5.0%
16
1.3%
2
3.0%
60
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
1.3%
2
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.1%
1046
72.1%
124
79.6%
281
70.8%
131
79.1%
1582
Very likely 2.9%
37
2.3%
4
0.6%
2
1.6%
3
2.3%
46
Somewhat likely 8.7%
112
12.8%
22
5.7%
20
8.6%
16
8.5%
170
Somewhat unlikely 4.7%
60
8.7%
15
10.8%
38
11.4%
21
6.7%
134
Very unlikely 2.4%
31
4.1%
7
2.8%
10
6.5%
12
3.0%
60
Don't know 0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
1.1%
2
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.9%
682
78.5%
900
79.1%
1582
Very likely 1.9%
16
2.6%
30
2.3%
46
Somewhat likely 8.8%
75
8.3%
95
8.5%
170
Somewhat unlikely 7.0%
60
6.5%
74
6.7%
134
Very unlikely 2.0%
17
3.8%
43
3.0%
60
Don't know 0.5%
4
0.3%
3
0.4%
7
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.1%
801
81.7%
414
81.3%
26
79.3%
256
75.2%
76
79.1%
1573
Very likely 2.5%
26
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
2.3%
45
Somewhat likely 10.6%
109
6.1%
31
6.3%
2
5.3%
17
9.9%
10
8.5%
169
Somewhat unlikely 5.9%
61
7.3%
37
9.4%
3
7.7%
25
7.9%
8
6.7%
134
Very unlikely 2.5%
26
2.4%
12
0.0%
0
5.6%
18
4.0%
4
3.0%
60
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.2%
1
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.0%
231
81.0%
192
77.3%
565
82.0%
232
79.0%
245
79.7%
59
78.9%
1524
Very likely 1.7%
5
0.0%
0
3.1%
23
2.5%
7
1.9%
6
5.4%
4
2.3%
45
Somewhat likely 4.4%
13
8.9%
21
10.4%
76
8.1%
23
7.7%
24
10.8%
8
8.5%
165
Somewhat unlikely 11.5%
34
5.1%
12
6.4%
47
5.7%
16
7.1%
22
2.7%
2
6.9%
133
Very unlikely 4.1%
12
4.2%
10
2.6%
19
1.8%
5
3.5%
11
1.4%
1
3.0%
58
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.5%
1149
79.3%
226
82.5%
207
79.1%
1582
Very likely 2.0%
29
4.6%
13
1.6%
4
2.3%
46
Somewhat likely 8.8%
129
9.1%
26
6.0%
15
8.5%
170
Somewhat unlikely 7.1%
104
3.9%
11
7.6%
19
6.7%
134
Very unlikely 3.1%
46
2.8%
8
2.4%
6
3.0%
60
Don't know 0.4%
6
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share