General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DSCAFW_1

What do you think the chances are these days that a woman won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified man gets one instead? Is this very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely these days? (DISCAFFW_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1346 67.3% 67.3% -.56
Very likely 148 7.4% 74.7% .16
Somewhat likely 289 14.5% 89.2% .88
Somewhat unlikely 144 7.2% 96.4% 1.6
Very unlikely 46 2.3% 98.7% 2.32
Don't know 27 1.4% 100% 5.2

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.0%
222
70.0%
424
66.7%
375
64.8%
208
73.1%
114
67.4%
1343
Very likely 4.6%
16
7.1%
43
8.7%
49
9.3%
30
5.1%
8
7.3%
146
Somewhat likely 15.9%
55
13.7%
83
14.4%
81
16.5%
53
10.3%
16
14.5%
288
Somewhat unlikely 11.2%
39
6.1%
37
6.4%
36
5.6%
18
8.3%
13
7.2%
143
Very unlikely 3.2%
11
1.7%
10
2.7%
15
2.5%
8
1.3%
2
2.3%
46
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.5%
9
1.1%
6
1.2%
4
1.9%
3
1.3%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 66.7%
860
72.7%
125
66.3%
234
68.6%
127
67.3%
1346
Very likely 8.4%
108
7.6%
13
5.4%
19
4.3%
8
7.4%
148
Somewhat likely 13.6%
176
11.0%
19
16.4%
58
19.5%
36
14.5%
289
Somewhat unlikely 7.1%
92
5.8%
10
9.1%
32
5.4%
10
7.2%
144
Very unlikely 2.5%
32
2.3%
4
2.0%
7
1.6%
3
2.3%
46
Don't know 1.7%
22
0.6%
1
0.8%
3
0.5%
1
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
560
68.6%
786
67.3%
1346
Very likely 6.4%
55
8.1%
93
7.4%
148
Somewhat likely 15.7%
134
13.5%
155
14.5%
289
Somewhat unlikely 8.4%
72
6.3%
72
7.2%
144
Very unlikely 2.6%
22
2.1%
24
2.3%
46
Don't know 1.3%
11
1.4%
16
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.1%
688
67.3%
341
50.0%
16
70.9%
229
64.4%
65
67.3%
1339
Very likely 9.0%
92
6.3%
32
6.3%
2
3.1%
10
10.9%
11
7.4%
147
Somewhat likely 13.5%
138
15.0%
76
21.9%
7
16.1%
52
12.9%
13
14.4%
286
Somewhat unlikely 7.0%
72
7.1%
36
3.1%
1
8.4%
27
7.9%
8
7.2%
144
Very unlikely 2.3%
24
2.2%
11
15.6%
5
1.2%
4
2.0%
2
2.3%
46
Don't know 1.2%
12
2.2%
11
3.1%
1
0.3%
1
2.0%
2
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.3%
214
66.7%
158
67.3%
492
68.2%
193
62.9%
195
68.9%
51
67.5%
1303
Very likely 8.8%
26
5.9%
14
8.1%
59
8.1%
23
5.2%
16
5.4%
4
7.4%
142
Somewhat likely 10.5%
31
19.8%
47
14.6%
107
12.7%
36
17.4%
54
5.4%
4
14.4%
279
Somewhat unlikely 6.1%
18
5.9%
14
6.3%
46
8.5%
24
9.7%
30
9.5%
7
7.2%
139
Very unlikely 1.4%
4
1.7%
4
1.9%
14
1.1%
3
3.9%
12
8.1%
6
2.2%
43
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
13
1.4%
4
1.0%
3
2.7%
2
1.3%
25
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
987
66.7%
190
67.3%
169
67.3%
1346
Very likely 6.6%
97
12.6%
36
6.0%
15
7.4%
148
Somewhat likely 15.2%
223
12.3%
35
12.4%
31
14.5%
289
Somewhat unlikely 7.4%
108
4.9%
14
8.8%
22
7.2%
144
Very unlikely 2.4%
35
1.1%
3
3.2%
8
2.3%
46
Don't know 1.0%
14
2.5%
7
2.4%
6
1.4%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share