General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DSCAFW_2

What do you think the chances are these days that a woman won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified man gets one instead? Is this very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely these days? (DISCAFFW_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1504 75.2% 75.2% -.49
Very likely 96 4.8% 80% .36
Somewhat likely 241 12.1% 92.1% 1.2
Somewhat unlikely 109 5.5% 97.5% 2.05
Very unlikely 37 1.9% 99.4% 2.89
Don't know 13 .7% 100% 6.27

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.8%
249
78.4%
475
75.1%
422
71.7%
230
78.8%
123
75.3%
1499
Very likely 4.9%
17
3.3%
20
5.3%
30
7.5%
24
3.2%
5
4.8%
96
Somewhat likely 15.0%
52
11.1%
67
10.9%
61
13.4%
43
10.3%
16
12.0%
239
Somewhat unlikely 5.5%
19
5.4%
33
6.4%
36
3.7%
12
5.8%
9
5.5%
109
Very unlikely 2.0%
7
1.7%
10
1.4%
8
2.8%
9
1.9%
3
1.9%
37
Don't know 0.9%
3
0.2%
1
0.9%
5
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.8%
978
79.7%
137
71.4%
252
74.1%
137
75.2%
1504
Very likely 5.0%
65
5.8%
10
3.1%
11
5.4%
10
4.8%
96
Somewhat likely 11.6%
149
8.1%
14
14.4%
51
14.6%
27
12.1%
241
Somewhat unlikely 4.8%
62
3.5%
6
9.3%
33
4.3%
8
5.5%
109
Very unlikely 2.2%
28
1.2%
2
1.4%
5
1.1%
2
1.9%
37
Don't know 0.6%
8
1.7%
3
0.3%
1
0.5%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.4%
635
75.8%
869
75.2%
1504
Very likely 3.7%
32
5.6%
64
4.8%
96
Somewhat likely 12.6%
108
11.6%
133
12.1%
241
Somewhat unlikely 6.6%
56
4.6%
53
5.5%
109
Very unlikely 2.0%
17
1.7%
20
1.9%
37
Don't know 0.7%
6
0.6%
7
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.4%
763
76.9%
390
62.5%
20
77.4%
250
71.3%
72
75.2%
1495
Very likely 6.0%
62
3.7%
19
6.3%
2
2.5%
8
5.0%
5
4.8%
96
Somewhat likely 11.7%
120
10.8%
55
25.0%
8
12.7%
41
15.8%
16
12.1%
240
Somewhat unlikely 5.4%
55
5.1%
26
3.1%
1
6.2%
20
6.9%
7
5.5%
109
Very unlikely 1.8%
18
3.0%
15
3.1%
1
0.6%
2
1.0%
1
1.9%
37
Don't know 0.8%
8
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.7%
233
73.0%
173
76.5%
559
74.6%
211
72.6%
225
75.7%
56
75.5%
1457
Very likely 6.1%
18
3.8%
9
4.5%
33
4.9%
14
3.5%
11
5.4%
4
4.6%
89
Somewhat likely 11.5%
34
17.7%
42
11.9%
87
10.6%
30
11.0%
34
8.1%
6
12.1%
233
Somewhat unlikely 3.0%
9
2.5%
6
4.2%
31
7.8%
22
10.3%
32
10.8%
8
5.6%
108
Very unlikely 0.7%
2
2.1%
5
2.3%
17
1.4%
4
2.6%
8
0.0%
0
1.9%
36
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
0.5%
4
0.7%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.9%
1096
75.1%
214
77.3%
194
75.2%
1504
Very likely 4.0%
59
8.8%
25
4.8%
12
4.8%
96
Somewhat likely 13.0%
190
10.5%
30
8.4%
21
12.1%
241
Somewhat unlikely 5.8%
85
2.8%
8
6.4%
16
5.5%
109
Very unlikely 1.7%
25
1.8%
5
2.8%
7
1.9%
37
Don't know 0.6%
9
1.1%
3
0.4%
1
0.7%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share