General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DSCAFW_3

What do you think the chances are these days that a woman won't get a job or promotion while an equally or less qualified man gets one instead? Is this very likely, somewhat likely, somewhat unlikely, or very unlikely these days? (DISCAFFW_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Very likely
  2) Somewhat likely
  3) Somewhat unlikely
  4) Very unlikely
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1578 78.9% 78.9% -.45
Very likely 83 4.2% 83.1% .5
Somewhat likely 217 10.9% 93.9% 1.44
Somewhat unlikely 85 4.3% 98.2% 2.39
Very unlikely 29 1.5% 99.6% 3.33
Don't know 8 .4% 100% 7.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 74.6%
259
82.3%
499
77.9%
438
75.7%
243
85.3%
133
78.9%
1572
Very likely 2.6%
9
3.1%
19
4.6%
26
6.5%
21
5.1%
8
4.2%
83
Somewhat likely 15.0%
52
9.9%
60
9.8%
55
11.8%
38
7.1%
11
10.8%
216
Somewhat unlikely 4.9%
17
4.0%
24
5.7%
32
3.1%
10
0.6%
1
4.2%
84
Very unlikely 1.7%
6
0.5%
3
1.8%
10
2.5%
8
1.3%
2
1.5%
29
Don't know 1.2%
4
0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 79.5%
1025
82.0%
141
76.8%
271
76.2%
141
78.9%
1578
Very likely 4.5%
58
3.5%
6
2.8%
10
4.9%
9
4.2%
83
Somewhat likely 10.5%
135
10.5%
18
11.3%
40
13.0%
24
10.9%
217
Somewhat unlikely 3.6%
46
2.9%
5
7.1%
25
4.9%
9
4.3%
85
Very unlikely 1.6%
20
0.6%
1
1.7%
6
1.1%
2
1.5%
29
Don't know 0.5%
6
0.6%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.0%
666
79.6%
912
78.9%
1578
Very likely 2.3%
20
5.5%
63
4.2%
83
Somewhat likely 11.7%
100
10.2%
117
10.9%
217
Somewhat unlikely 5.7%
49
3.1%
36
4.3%
85
Very unlikely 1.6%
14
1.3%
15
1.5%
29
Don't know 0.6%
5
0.3%
3
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 77.5%
795
81.5%
413
65.6%
21
81.1%
262
76.2%
77
78.8%
1568
Very likely 5.2%
53
3.2%
16
3.1%
1
2.2%
7
5.9%
6
4.2%
83
Somewhat likely 10.8%
111
9.9%
50
21.9%
7
12.7%
41
7.9%
8
10.9%
217
Somewhat unlikely 4.6%
47
3.7%
19
3.1%
1
2.8%
9
7.9%
8
4.2%
84
Very unlikely 1.7%
17
1.6%
8
6.3%
2
0.3%
1
1.0%
1
1.5%
29
Don't know 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
3
1.0%
1
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 81.8%
242
76.4%
181
80.6%
589
78.1%
221
75.5%
234
77.0%
57
78.9%
1524
Very likely 4.7%
14
3.0%
7
4.2%
31
4.2%
12
2.9%
9
5.4%
4
4.0%
77
Somewhat likely 9.1%
27
15.2%
36
10.3%
75
9.9%
28
12.3%
38
10.8%
8
11.0%
212
Somewhat unlikely 2.7%
8
3.8%
9
3.3%
24
5.7%
16
6.5%
20
6.8%
5
4.2%
82
Very unlikely 0.7%
2
1.7%
4
1.1%
8
1.8%
5
2.9%
9
0.0%
0
1.5%
28
Don't know 1.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.5%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 78.1%
1144
77.9%
222
84.5%
212
78.9%
1578
Very likely 3.7%
54
7.4%
21
3.2%
8
4.2%
83
Somewhat likely 11.3%
165
10.5%
30
8.8%
22
10.9%
217
Somewhat unlikely 4.6%
68
2.8%
8
3.6%
9
4.3%
85
Very unlikely 1.8%
26
1.1%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
29
Don't know 0.5%
7
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share