General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVLAW_1

Should divorce in this country be easier or more difficult to obtain than it is now?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Easier
  2) More difficult
  3) Stay as it is (Vol.)
  8) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -.96
Easier 329 16.5% 50.9% -.31
More difficult 564 28.2% 79.1% .33
Stay as it is (Vol.) 365 18.3% 97.4% .97
Don't know 53 2.7% 100% 4.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Easier 19.9%
69
17.3%
105
17.4%
98
13.1%
42
8.3%
13
16.4%
327
More difficult 28.8%
100
26.7%
162
26.7%
150
34.0%
109
26.9%
42
28.3%
563
Stay as it is (Vol.) 12.7%
44
19.5%
118
17.8%
100
21.2%
68
22.4%
35
18.3%
365
Don't know 2.3%
8
2.5%
15
2.7%
15
1.6%
5
4.5%
7
2.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Easier 18.1%
234
13.4%
23
13.9%
49
12.4%
23
16.5%
329
More difficult 29.1%
376
29.1%
50
26.9%
95
23.2%
43
28.2%
564
Stay as it is (Vol.) 14.5%
187
22.7%
39
23.2%
82
30.8%
57
18.3%
365
Don't know 2.8%
36
2.3%
4
1.7%
6
3.8%
7
2.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Easier 17.2%
147
15.9%
182
16.5%
329
More difficult 29.3%
250
27.4%
314
28.2%
564
Stay as it is (Vol.) 18.4%
157
18.2%
208
18.3%
365
Don't know 2.6%
22
2.7%
31
2.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Easier 14.0%
144
16.6%
84
21.9%
7
22.3%
72
18.8%
19
16.4%
326
More difficult 31.9%
327
29.6%
150
18.8%
6
14.9%
48
31.7%
32
28.3%
563
Stay as it is (Vol.) 17.5%
180
16.4%
83
37.5%
12
22.9%
74
14.9%
15
18.3%
364
Don't know 1.7%
17
2.8%
14
3.1%
1
3.7%
12
5.9%
6
2.5%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Easier 20.9%
62
16.9%
40
18.2%
133
14.8%
42
10.0%
31
16.2%
12
16.6%
320
More difficult 20.6%
61
22.4%
53
28.0%
205
27.2%
77
40.6%
126
37.8%
28
28.5%
550
Stay as it is (Vol.) 19.9%
59
24.1%
57
18.1%
132
17.3%
49
13.9%
43
10.8%
8
18.0%
348
Don't know 1.7%
5
2.5%
6
2.6%
19
3.9%
11
1.9%
6
0.0%
0
2.4%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Easier 13.0%
191
28.8%
82
22.3%
56
16.5%
329
More difficult 30.5%
447
20.7%
59
23.1%
58
28.2%
564
Stay as it is (Vol.) 19.5%
285
14.0%
40
15.9%
40
18.3%
365
Don't know 2.5%
36
2.5%
7
4.0%
10
2.7%
53
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share