General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVLAW_2

Should divorce in this country be easier or more difficult to obtain than it is now?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Easier
  2) More difficult
  3) Stay as it is (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.73
Easier 282 14.1% 64% -.08
More difficult 458 22.9% 86.9% .58
Stay as it is (Vol.) 215 10.8% 97.6% 1.23
Don't know 46 2.3% 99.9% 4.5
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.16

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Easier 19.6%
68
14.5%
88
14.1%
79
10.6%
34
7.7%
12
14.1%
281
More difficult 19.6%
68
22.4%
136
23.5%
132
27.7%
89
21.2%
33
23.0%
458
Stay as it is (Vol.) 8.1%
28
10.4%
63
10.7%
60
15.0%
48
9.0%
14
10.7%
213
Don't know 2.6%
9
0.8%
5
1.6%
9
3.4%
11
7.7%
12
2.3%
46
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Easier 15.3%
198
13.4%
23
11.3%
40
11.4%
21
14.1%
282
More difficult 21.6%
279
24.4%
42
25.8%
91
24.9%
46
22.9%
458
Stay as it is (Vol.) 8.2%
106
12.2%
21
13.6%
48
21.6%
40
10.8%
215
Don't know 2.0%
26
2.9%
5
2.5%
9
3.2%
6
2.3%
46
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Easier 12.6%
108
15.2%
174
14.1%
282
More difficult 23.8%
203
22.3%
255
22.9%
458
Stay as it is (Vol.) 12.3%
105
9.6%
110
10.8%
215
Don't know 1.9%
16
2.6%
30
2.3%
46
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Easier 10.9%
112
15.4%
78
18.8%
6
19.8%
64
21.8%
22
14.2%
282
More difficult 27.7%
284
20.9%
106
15.6%
5
12.4%
40
20.8%
21
22.9%
456
Stay as it is (Vol.) 10.9%
112
7.5%
38
18.8%
6
13.6%
44
12.9%
13
10.7%
213
Don't know 2.2%
23
2.0%
10
9.4%
3
2.5%
8
2.0%
2
2.3%
46
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Easier 17.9%
53
11.8%
28
16.4%
120
13.4%
38
10.6%
33
5.4%
4
14.3%
276
More difficult 13.2%
39
21.5%
51
21.2%
155
22.6%
64
35.5%
110
36.5%
27
23.1%
446
Stay as it is (Vol.) 13.5%
40
15.2%
36
10.9%
80
10.6%
30
4.8%
15
5.4%
4
10.6%
205
Don't know 2.7%
8
4.2%
10
1.8%
13
1.1%
3
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
2.0%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Easier 10.9%
159
24.2%
69
21.5%
54
14.1%
282
More difficult 26.0%
381
15.4%
44
13.1%
33
22.9%
458
Stay as it is (Vol.) 11.9%
174
6.7%
19
8.8%
22
10.8%
215
Don't know 2.4%
35
2.8%
8
1.2%
3
2.3%
46
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share