General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVLAW_3

Should divorce in this country be easier or more difficult to obtain than it is now?
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Easier
  2) More difficult
  3) Stay as it is (Vol.)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.63
Easier 254 12.7% 70.7% .05
More difficult 370 18.5% 89.2% .72
Stay as it is (Vol.) 172 8.6% 97.8% 1.39
Don't know 42 2.1% 99.9% 4.77
No answer 2 .1% 100% 5.44

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
Easier 14.4%
50
12.7%
77
12.6%
71
14.3%
46
5.8%
9
12.7%
253
More difficult 14.4%
50
18.0%
109
20.8%
117
21.8%
70
14.7%
23
18.5%
369
Stay as it is (Vol.) 11.0%
38
7.3%
44
8.9%
50
10.6%
34
3.8%
6
8.6%
172
Don't know 2.0%
7
1.3%
8
2.1%
12
2.5%
8
4.5%
7
2.1%
42
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
Easier 13.4%
173
13.4%
23
10.2%
36
11.9%
22
12.7%
254
More difficult 18.4%
237
20.9%
36
17.8%
63
18.4%
34
18.5%
370
Stay as it is (Vol.) 6.1%
79
8.1%
14
11.6%
41
20.5%
38
8.6%
172
Don't know 1.5%
19
3.5%
6
4.0%
14
1.6%
3
2.1%
42
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
Easier 10.7%
91
14.2%
163
12.7%
254
More difficult 19.6%
167
17.7%
203
18.5%
370
Stay as it is (Vol.) 10.1%
86
7.5%
86
8.6%
172
Don't know 1.6%
14
2.4%
28
2.1%
42
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
Easier 11.9%
122
13.0%
66
12.5%
4
14.6%
47
14.9%
15
12.8%
254
More difficult 21.7%
223
16.8%
85
15.6%
5
11.1%
36
19.8%
20
18.6%
369
Stay as it is (Vol.) 8.4%
86
5.7%
29
21.9%
7
11.5%
37
11.9%
12
8.6%
171
Don't know 2.2%
23
1.4%
7
3.1%
1
2.5%
8
2.0%
2
2.1%
41
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
Easier 16.6%
49
13.1%
31
14.6%
107
9.9%
28
8.4%
26
6.8%
5
12.7%
246
More difficult 10.1%
30
17.3%
41
16.6%
121
19.4%
55
29.4%
91
28.4%
21
18.6%
359
Stay as it is (Vol.) 12.8%
38
9.3%
22
7.7%
56
9.5%
27
6.8%
21
5.4%
4
8.7%
168
Don't know 0.7%
2
2.5%
6
3.1%
23
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
2.7%
2
2.0%
39
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
Easier 10.8%
158
21.8%
62
13.5%
34
12.7%
254
More difficult 20.8%
305
12.6%
36
11.6%
29
18.5%
370
Stay as it is (Vol.) 9.6%
141
5.3%
15
6.4%
16
8.6%
172
Don't know 2.0%
29
3.2%
9
1.6%
4
2.1%
42
No answer 0.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share