General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVORC_2

IF CURRENTLY MARRIED OR WIDOWED: Have you ever been divorced or legally separated? (DIVORCE_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1089 54.5% 54.5% -.84
Yes 246 12.3% 66.8% .22
No 663 33.2% 99.9% 1.27
No answer 2 .1% 100% 8.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.5%
248
56.1%
340
53.6%
301
43.9%
141
34.6%
54
54.4%
1084
Yes 2.3%
8
11.1%
67
16.0%
90
20.2%
65
9.6%
15
12.3%
245
No 26.2%
91
32.8%
199
30.2%
170
35.8%
115
55.8%
87
33.2%
662
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
741
54.1%
93
49.0%
173
44.3%
82
54.5%
1089
Yes 12.6%
162
16.9%
29
9.3%
33
11.9%
22
12.3%
246
No 29.9%
386
29.1%
50
41.6%
147
43.2%
80
33.2%
663
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.4%
490
52.3%
599
54.5%
1089
Yes 10.9%
93
13.4%
153
12.3%
246
No 31.5%
269
34.4%
394
33.2%
663
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.3%
526
52.1%
264
43.8%
14
66.9%
216
60.4%
61
54.3%
1081
Yes 16.1%
165
8.7%
44
0.0%
0
7.7%
25
11.9%
12
12.4%
246
No 32.7%
335
39.1%
198
56.3%
18
25.4%
82
27.7%
28
33.2%
661
No answer 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.9%
192
54.0%
128
55.7%
407
49.5%
140
45.8%
142
47.3%
35
54.1%
1044
Yes 10.5%
31
12.2%
29
12.7%
93
11.0%
31
13.2%
41
17.6%
13
12.3%
238
No 24.3%
72
33.8%
80
31.6%
231
39.6%
112
41.0%
127
35.1%
26
33.6%
648
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 51.0%
746
68.8%
196
58.6%
147
54.5%
1089
Yes 13.2%
193
13.3%
38
6.0%
15
12.3%
246
No 35.8%
524
17.9%
51
35.1%
88
33.2%
663
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share