General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DIVORC_3

IF CURRENTLY MARRIED OR WIDOWED: Have you ever been divorced or legally separated? (DIVORCE_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Yes
  2) No
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1243 62.2% 62.2% -.72
Yes 206 10.3% 72.5% .37
No 549 27.5% 99.9% 1.46
No answer 2 .1% 100% 9.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.1%
264
63.4%
384
59.8%
336
50.5%
162
58.3%
91
62.1%
1237
Yes 1.7%
6
9.2%
56
14.1%
79
16.5%
53
7.1%
11
10.3%
205
No 22.2%
77
27.4%
166
26.0%
146
32.7%
105
34.6%
54
27.5%
548
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 65.6%
846
59.3%
102
56.4%
199
51.9%
96
62.2%
1243
Yes 10.5%
135
14.0%
24
7.6%
27
10.8%
20
10.3%
206
No 24.0%
309
26.2%
45
36.0%
127
36.8%
68
27.5%
549
No answer 0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 64.3%
549
60.6%
694
62.2%
1243
Yes 9.5%
81
10.9%
125
10.3%
206
No 26.1%
223
28.4%
326
27.5%
549
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.2%
597
62.5%
317
59.4%
19
72.8%
235
66.3%
67
62.1%
1235
Yes 14.4%
148
6.1%
31
0.0%
0
5.3%
17
9.9%
10
10.4%
206
No 27.2%
279
31.4%
159
40.6%
13
22.0%
71
23.8%
24
27.5%
546
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 71.3%
211
63.3%
150
63.6%
465
58.0%
164
51.9%
161
52.7%
39
61.6%
1190
Yes 8.8%
26
9.7%
23
10.0%
73
9.5%
27
12.3%
38
16.2%
12
10.3%
199
No 19.9%
59
26.6%
63
26.3%
192
32.5%
92
35.8%
111
31.1%
23
28.0%
540
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 58.1%
850
75.8%
216
70.5%
177
62.2%
1243
Yes 11.6%
170
9.5%
27
3.6%
9
10.3%
206
No 30.3%
443
14.4%
41
25.9%
65
27.5%
549
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share