General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DWLOWN_1

(Do you/Does your family) own your (home/apartment), pay rent, or what? (DWELOWN_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Own or is buying
  2) Pays rent
  3) Other (specify)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 689 34.5% 34.5% -1.07
Own or is buying 871 43.6% 78% .12
Pays rent 409 20.5% 98.5% 1.31
Other (specify) 27 1.4% 99.8% 2.49
Don't know 2 .1% 99.9% 8.44
No answer 2 .1% 100% 9.63

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.3%
126
34.0%
206
35.4%
199
30.2%
97
37.8%
59
34.5%
687
Own or is buying 25.4%
88
40.6%
246
48.0%
270
57.0%
183
51.9%
81
43.6%
868
Pays rent 34.3%
119
24.1%
146
15.7%
88
11.8%
38
10.3%
16
20.4%
407
Other (specify) 3.5%
12
1.3%
8
0.7%
4
0.9%
3
0.0%
0
1.4%
27
Don't know 0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.4%
457
32.6%
56
34.3%
121
29.7%
55
34.5%
689
Own or is buying 39.1%
504
51.2%
88
48.7%
172
57.8%
107
43.6%
871
Pays rent 23.6%
304
15.7%
27
15.9%
56
11.9%
22
20.5%
409
Other (specify) 1.6%
21
0.6%
1
1.1%
4
0.5%
1
1.4%
27
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 32.6%
278
35.9%
411
34.5%
689
Own or is buying 44.6%
381
42.8%
490
43.6%
871
Pays rent 21.2%
181
19.9%
228
20.5%
409
Other (specify) 1.2%
10
1.5%
17
1.4%
27
Don't know 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
358
34.7%
176
18.8%
6
36.2%
117
28.7%
29
34.5%
686
Own or is buying 46.7%
479
43.0%
218
68.8%
22
35.0%
113
34.7%
35
43.6%
867
Pays rent 17.0%
174
21.1%
107
12.5%
4
26.6%
86
34.7%
35
20.4%
406
Other (specify) 1.3%
13
1.0%
5
0.0%
0
2.2%
7
2.0%
2
1.4%
27
Don't know 0.1%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 36.8%
109
34.2%
81
33.1%
242
36.7%
104
33.5%
104
35.1%
26
34.5%
666
Own or is buying 36.1%
107
44.3%
105
41.6%
304
47.7%
135
50.6%
157
54.1%
40
43.9%
848
Pays rent 25.3%
75
20.7%
49
23.8%
174
13.8%
39
14.5%
45
8.1%
6
20.1%
388
Other (specify) 1.7%
5
0.8%
2
1.4%
10
1.4%
4
1.3%
4
1.4%
1
1.3%
26
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.5%
505
34.0%
97
34.7%
87
34.5%
689
Own or is buying 47.9%
701
31.9%
91
31.5%
79
43.6%
871
Pays rent 16.1%
235
32.6%
93
32.3%
81
20.5%
409
Other (specify) 1.5%
22
1.1%
3
0.8%
2
1.4%
27
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share