General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DWLOWN_2

(Do you/Does your family) own your (home/apartment), pay rent, or what? (DWELOWN_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Own or is buying
  2) Pays rent
  3) Other (specify)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 997 49.9% 49.9% -.88
Own or is buying 695 34.8% 84.6% .45
Pays rent 292 14.6% 99.2% 1.78
Other (specify) 16 .8% 100% 3.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 50.1%
174
51.7%
313
50.2%
282
43.3%
139
53.8%
84
49.8%
992
Own or is buying 19.9%
69
32.7%
198
38.3%
215
48.3%
155
35.3%
55
34.7%
692
Pays rent 28.2%
98
15.0%
91
11.4%
64
7.8%
25
9.0%
14
14.7%
292
Other (specify) 1.7%
6
0.7%
4
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
1.9%
3
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.6%
679
47.1%
81
46.7%
165
38.9%
72
49.9%
997
Own or is buying 30.2%
389
41.3%
71
40.5%
143
49.7%
92
34.8%
695
Pays rent 16.3%
210
11.6%
20
12.2%
43
10.3%
19
14.6%
292
Other (specify) 0.9%
12
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.1%
2
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 49.2%
420
50.3%
577
49.9%
997
Own or is buying 35.2%
301
34.4%
394
34.8%
695
Pays rent 14.9%
127
14.4%
165
14.6%
292
Other (specify) 0.7%
6
0.9%
10
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.1%
494
54.2%
275
37.5%
12
51.7%
167
41.6%
42
49.8%
990
Own or is buying 38.8%
398
31.4%
159
46.9%
15
27.9%
90
28.7%
29
34.7%
691
Pays rent 12.9%
132
13.2%
67
15.6%
5
19.2%
62
25.7%
26
14.7%
292
Other (specify) 0.2%
2
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
4.0%
4
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 52.7%
156
47.3%
112
49.5%
362
52.3%
148
47.7%
148
50.0%
37
49.9%
963
Own or is buying 28.0%
83
36.3%
86
33.4%
244
37.1%
105
40.3%
125
43.2%
32
35.0%
675
Pays rent 18.6%
55
15.2%
36
16.1%
118
10.6%
30
11.0%
34
5.4%
4
14.3%
277
Other (specify) 0.7%
2
1.3%
3
1.0%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 48.8%
714
50.9%
145
55.0%
138
49.9%
997
Own or is buying 38.3%
560
26.0%
74
24.3%
61
34.8%
695
Pays rent 12.2%
179
21.8%
62
20.3%
51
14.6%
292
Other (specify) 0.8%
11
1.4%
4
0.4%
1
0.8%
16
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share