General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


DWLOWN_3

(Do you/Does your family) own your (home/apartment), pay rent, or what? (DWELOWN_3)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Own or is buying
  2) Pays rent
  3) Other (specify)
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1160 58% 58% -.72
Own or is buying 593 29.7% 87.7% .56
Pays rent 221 11.1% 98.7% 1.84
Other (specify) 24 1.2% 99.9% 3.12
No answer 2 .1% 100% 10.79

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.9%
201
60.7%
368
55.5%
312
50.5%
162
71.2%
111
57.9%
1154
Own or is buying 19.6%
68
26.2%
159
34.0%
191
41.7%
134
25.0%
39
29.7%
591
Pays rent 20.5%
71
11.9%
72
9.4%
53
6.2%
20
3.2%
5
11.1%
221
Other (specify) 1.7%
6
1.2%
7
0.9%
5
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
1.2%
24
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 60.5%
781
54.1%
93
56.4%
199
47.0%
87
58.0%
1160
Own or is buying 25.3%
326
35.5%
61
34.3%
121
45.9%
85
29.7%
593
Pays rent 12.7%
164
9.9%
17
8.2%
29
5.9%
11
11.1%
221
Other (specify) 1.4%
18
0.0%
0
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.2%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 57.8%
494
58.1%
666
58.0%
1160
Own or is buying 29.9%
255
29.5%
338
29.7%
593
Pays rent 10.7%
91
11.3%
130
11.1%
221
Other (specify) 1.5%
13
1.0%
11
1.2%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 55.6%
570
63.1%
320
46.9%
15
60.4%
195
51.5%
52
57.9%
1152
Own or is buying 33.2%
341
26.2%
133
34.4%
11
24.5%
79
25.7%
26
29.7%
590
Pays rent 10.0%
103
9.5%
48
18.8%
6
13.3%
43
20.8%
21
11.1%
221
Other (specify) 1.1%
11
1.2%
6
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
1.0%
1
1.2%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
1
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 59.8%
177
57.4%
136
57.9%
423
60.1%
170
54.5%
169
56.8%
42
57.8%
1117
Own or is buying 26.0%
77
31.2%
74
27.2%
199
31.4%
89
35.8%
111
36.5%
27
29.9%
577
Pays rent 12.8%
38
9.7%
23
13.4%
98
7.4%
21
8.7%
27
5.4%
4
10.9%
211
Other (specify) 1.4%
4
1.7%
4
1.2%
9
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.2%
24
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 56.6%
829
57.2%
163
66.9%
168
58.0%
1160
Own or is buying 32.3%
473
23.5%
67
21.1%
53
29.7%
593
Pays rent 9.8%
143
17.5%
50
11.2%
28
11.1%
221
Other (specify) 1.2%
18
1.4%
4
0.8%
2
1.2%
24
No answer 0.1%
1
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share