General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


EARNRS_1

Just thinking about your family now -- those people in the household who are related to you. How many persons in the family, including yourself, earned any money last year from any job or employment?
  0) 0
  1) 1
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
0 305 15.3% 15.3% -1.34
1 868 43.4% 58.7% -.4
2 619 31% 89.6% .54
3 133 6.7% 96.3% 1.48
4 53 2.7% 98.9% 2.42
5 14 .7% 99.6% 3.36
6 1 .1% 99.7% 4.3
No answer 7 .4% 100% 7.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
0 4.0%
14
5.0%
30
8.9%
50
35.8%
115
61.5%
96
15.3%
305
1 45.5%
158
45.5%
276
44.5%
250
41.4%
133
28.2%
44
43.2%
861
2 29.7%
103
40.4%
245
34.5%
194
19.3%
62
9.0%
14
31.0%
618
3 10.7%
37
6.6%
40
8.2%
46
2.8%
9
0.6%
1
6.7%
133
4 7.2%
25
1.7%
10
3.2%
18
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
53
5 2.6%
9
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.7%
14
6 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
0.3%
2
0.4%
2
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
0 18.4%
237
8.7%
15
9.6%
34
10.3%
19
15.3%
305
1 42.8%
552
42.4%
73
45.3%
160
44.9%
83
43.4%
868
2 28.6%
369
36.0%
62
34.0%
120
36.8%
68
31.0%
619
3 6.9%
89
7.6%
13
5.9%
21
5.4%
10
6.7%
133
4 2.0%
26
4.7%
8
4.5%
16
1.6%
3
2.7%
53
5 0.8%
10
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
0.7%
14
6 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.5%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
0 13.9%
119
16.2%
186
15.3%
305
1 44.7%
382
42.4%
486
43.4%
868
2 30.8%
263
31.1%
356
31.0%
619
3 6.1%
52
7.1%
81
6.7%
133
4 2.9%
25
2.4%
28
2.7%
53
5 0.9%
8
0.5%
6
0.7%
14
6 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
No answer 0.6%
5
0.2%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
0 16.7%
171
14.6%
74
25.0%
8
11.8%
38
12.9%
13
15.3%
304
1 42.2%
433
36.9%
187
28.1%
9
54.8%
177
56.4%
57
43.4%
863
2 31.7%
325
33.7%
171
31.3%
10
25.7%
83
24.8%
25
30.9%
614
3 6.0%
62
9.7%
49
9.4%
3
4.6%
15
4.0%
4
6.7%
133
4 2.4%
25
4.3%
22
3.1%
1
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
2.7%
53
5 0.6%
6
0.4%
2
3.1%
1
1.5%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
6 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
3
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
2
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
0 14.9%
44
13.9%
33
15.0%
110
12.7%
36
15.5%
48
21.6%
16
14.9%
287
1 55.1%
163
41.4%
98
42.8%
313
39.6%
112
40.0%
124
41.9%
31
43.6%
841
2 21.6%
64
32.1%
76
31.6%
231
36.0%
102
33.5%
104
28.4%
21
31.0%
598
3 5.7%
17
8.0%
19
7.0%
51
7.4%
21
6.1%
19
5.4%
4
6.8%
131
4 1.4%
4
2.1%
5
3.3%
24
2.1%
6
3.9%
12
2.7%
2
2.7%
53
5 1.0%
3
1.3%
3
0.1%
1
2.1%
6
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
14
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
1
1.3%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
6
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
0 16.8%
246
13.7%
39
8.0%
20
15.3%
305
1 40.8%
598
57.2%
163
42.6%
107
43.4%
868
2 31.8%
466
21.8%
62
36.3%
91
31.0%
619
3 6.6%
97
4.6%
13
9.2%
23
6.7%
133
4 3.0%
44
1.4%
4
2.0%
5
2.7%
53
5 0.5%
8
0.7%
2
1.6%
4
0.7%
14
6 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
No answer 0.3%
4
0.7%
2
0.4%
1
0.4%
7
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share