General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ERTHSN_1

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. J. Now, does the earth go around the sun, or does the sun go around the earth? (EARTHSUN_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Earth around sun
  2) Sun around earth
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 754 37.7% 37.7% -.63
Earth around sun 919 46% 83.7% -.06
Sun around earth 224 11.2% 94.9% .52
Don't know 102 5.1% 100% 3.98
No answer 1 .1% 100% 4.55

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 34.9%
121
40.4%
245
35.4%
199
41.4%
133
34.0%
53
37.7%
751
Earth around sun 51.3%
178
44.9%
272
49.8%
280
38.6%
124
39.7%
62
46.0%
916
Sun around earth 9.5%
33
9.2%
56
10.9%
61
14.6%
47
16.0%
25
11.1%
222
Don't know 4.3%
15
5.4%
33
3.7%
21
5.3%
17
10.3%
16
5.1%
102
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 39.6%
511
32.0%
55
34.6%
122
35.7%
66
37.7%
754
Earth around sun 40.5%
522
52.3%
90
55.2%
195
60.5%
112
46.0%
919
Sun around earth 13.6%
176
11.0%
19
7.1%
25
2.2%
4
11.2%
224
Don't know 6.3%
81
4.7%
8
2.8%
10
1.6%
3
5.1%
102
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 38.6%
330
37.0%
424
37.7%
754
Earth around sun 50.2%
429
42.8%
490
46.0%
919
Sun around earth 8.7%
74
13.1%
150
11.2%
224
Don't know 2.3%
20
7.2%
82
5.1%
102
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.7%
366
44.4%
225
28.1%
9
33.7%
109
39.6%
40
37.7%
749
Earth around sun 45.8%
470
40.4%
205
53.1%
17
52.6%
170
51.5%
52
46.0%
914
Sun around earth 12.9%
132
10.8%
55
12.5%
4
8.7%
28
4.0%
4
11.2%
223
Don't know 5.6%
57
4.3%
22
6.3%
2
5.0%
16
5.0%
5
5.1%
102
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
104
38.8%
92
39.3%
287
34.3%
97
37.4%
116
39.2%
29
37.5%
725
Earth around sun 52.0%
154
50.2%
119
42.0%
307
52.3%
148
44.8%
139
41.9%
31
46.5%
898
Sun around earth 8.8%
26
7.6%
18
12.3%
90
11.0%
31
13.2%
41
14.9%
11
11.2%
217
Don't know 4.1%
12
3.4%
8
6.3%
46
2.5%
7
4.5%
14
4.1%
3
4.7%
90
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 35.1%
514
33.0%
94
58.2%
146
37.7%
754
Earth around sun 49.4%
723
42.1%
120
30.3%
76
46.0%
919
Sun around earth 11.1%
162
14.0%
40
8.8%
22
11.2%
224
Don't know 4.4%
65
10.5%
30
2.8%
7
5.1%
102
No answer 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share