General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ERTHSN_2

Now, I would like to ask you a few short questions like those you might see on a television game show. For each statement that I read, please tell me if it is true or false. If you don't know or aren't sure, just tell me so, and we will skip to the next question. Remember true, false, or don't know. J. Now, does the earth go around the sun, or does the sun go around the earth? (EARTHSUN_2)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) Earth around sun
  2) Sun around earth
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1484 74.2% 74.2% -.37
Earth around sun 373 18.7% 92.9% .47
Sun around earth 106 5.3% 98.2% 1.3
Don't know 32 1.6% 99.8% 6.32
No answer 5 .3% 100% 7.15

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.6%
252
77.2%
468
72.2%
406
72.6%
233
76.3%
119
74.2%
1478
Earth around sun 21.0%
73
16.8%
102
21.0%
118
19.3%
62
10.3%
16
18.6%
371
Sun around earth 4.9%
17
4.6%
28
5.7%
32
5.0%
16
8.3%
13
5.3%
106
Don't know 1.2%
4
1.3%
8
0.9%
5
2.5%
8
4.5%
7
1.6%
32
No answer 0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
2
0.6%
1
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 75.2%
970
71.5%
123
73.9%
261
70.3%
130
74.2%
1484
Earth around sun 15.7%
203
21.5%
37
22.9%
81
28.1%
52
18.7%
373
Sun around earth 6.7%
87
5.8%
10
2.0%
7
1.1%
2
5.3%
106
Don't know 2.2%
28
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.5%
1
1.6%
32
No answer 0.2%
2
0.6%
1
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 76.2%
651
72.7%
833
74.2%
1484
Earth around sun 20.0%
171
17.6%
202
18.7%
373
Sun around earth 2.5%
21
7.4%
85
5.3%
106
Don't know 1.2%
10
1.9%
22
1.6%
32
No answer 0.1%
1
0.3%
4
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.8%
747
74.8%
379
68.8%
22
77.7%
251
74.3%
75
74.1%
1474
Earth around sun 18.3%
188
18.9%
96
25.0%
8
17.3%
56
23.8%
24
18.7%
372
Sun around earth 6.8%
70
4.3%
22
6.3%
2
3.4%
11
1.0%
1
5.3%
106
Don't know 1.8%
18
1.8%
9
0.0%
0
1.2%
4
1.0%
1
1.6%
32
No answer 0.3%
3
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 72.0%
213
71.7%
170
74.7%
546
73.9%
209
76.5%
237
71.6%
53
74.0%
1428
Earth around sun 21.3%
63
22.4%
53
17.8%
130
18.0%
51
17.4%
54
21.6%
16
19.0%
367
Sun around earth 5.1%
15
4.2%
10
6.2%
45
5.7%
16
4.5%
14
2.7%
2
5.3%
102
Don't know 1.4%
4
1.3%
3
1.2%
9
2.5%
7
1.3%
4
4.1%
3
1.6%
30
No answer 0.3%
1
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
4
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 73.0%
1069
77.2%
220
77.7%
195
74.2%
1484
Earth around sun 20.7%
303
10.9%
31
15.5%
39
18.7%
373
Sun around earth 4.5%
66
9.8%
28
4.8%
12
5.3%
106
Don't know 1.5%
22
1.8%
5
2.0%
5
1.6%
32
No answer 0.3%
4
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
5
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share