General Social Survey Panel Data (2006 Sample)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > General Social Surveys > Analysis


ECOAGR_1

On a scale of 1 to 5, where 1 means 'Near complete agreement' and 5 means 'No agreement at all', to what extent do economists agree on the effects of reducing federal income taxes? (ECOAGREE_1)
  0) Inapplicable
  1) (Near complete agreement)
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) (No agreement at all)
  8) Don't know
  9) No answer

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Inapplicable 1369 68.5% 68.5% -.58
(Near complete agreement) 30 1.5% 70% -.1
2 92 4.6% 74.6% .39
3 255 12.8% 87.3% .88
4 97 4.9% 92.2% 1.36
(No agreement at all) 77 3.9% 96% 1.85
Don't know 79 4% 100% 3.31
No answer 1 .1% 100% 3.8

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Under 30 years old 30 to 44 years old 45 to 59 years old 60 to 74 years old 75 years or older TOTAL
Inapplicable 68.6%
238
68.8%
417
67.3%
378
70.1%
225
66.7%
104
68.4%
1362
(Near complete agreement) 1.2%
4
1.3%
8
1.4%
8
1.9%
6
2.6%
4
1.5%
30
2 4.3%
15
4.8%
29
4.4%
25
5.0%
16
4.5%
7
4.6%
92
3 15.6%
54
12.5%
76
12.1%
68
11.5%
37
12.2%
19
12.8%
254
4 4.6%
16
5.1%
31
5.5%
31
3.7%
12
4.5%
7
4.9%
97
(No agreement at all) 2.6%
9
3.5%
21
5.2%
29
4.0%
13
3.2%
5
3.9%
77
Don't know 3.2%
11
4.0%
24
4.1%
23
3.7%
12
5.8%
9
4.0%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
347
100.0%
606
100.0%
562
100.0%
321
100.0%
156

1992


Education (I-EDUC)

High school or less Associate/Junior college Bachelor's Graduate TOTAL
Inapplicable 70.1%
904
62.8%
108
66.0%
233
67.0%
124
68.5%
1369
(Near complete agreement) 1.5%
19
2.9%
5
1.1%
4
1.1%
2
1.5%
30
2 3.9%
50
3.5%
6
7.6%
27
4.9%
9
4.6%
92
3 11.5%
148
15.7%
27
15.0%
53
14.6%
27
12.8%
255
4 4.9%
63
4.1%
7
4.5%
16
5.9%
11
4.9%
97
(No agreement at all) 4.2%
54
4.1%
7
2.8%
10
3.2%
6
3.9%
77
Don't know 4.0%
51
7.0%
12
2.8%
10
3.2%
6
4.0%
79
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1290
100.0%
172
100.0%
353
100.0%
185

2000


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Inapplicable 69.0%
589
68.1%
780
68.5%
1369
(Near complete agreement) 1.5%
13
1.5%
17
1.5%
30
2 5.0%
43
4.3%
49
4.6%
92
3 13.3%
114
12.3%
141
12.8%
255
4 5.0%
43
4.7%
54
4.9%
97
(No agreement at all) 4.0%
34
3.8%
43
3.9%
77
Don't know 2.1%
18
5.3%
61
4.0%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
854
100.0%
1146

2000


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish None Other TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.3%
691
72.2%
366
81.3%
26
65.3%
211
64.4%
65
68.3%
1359
(Near complete agreement) 1.4%
14
1.4%
7
0.0%
0
1.9%
6
2.0%
2
1.5%
29
2 5.1%
52
3.6%
18
0.0%
0
5.3%
17
5.0%
5
4.6%
92
3 13.3%
136
10.3%
52
12.5%
4
15.8%
51
11.9%
12
12.8%
255
4 5.1%
52
4.3%
22
3.1%
1
4.6%
15
6.9%
7
4.9%
97
(No agreement at all) 4.0%
41
3.6%
18
3.1%
1
4.3%
14
3.0%
3
3.9%
77
Don't know 3.9%
40
4.7%
24
0.0%
0
2.5%
8
6.9%
7
4.0%
79
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1026
100.0%
507
100.0%
32
100.0%
323
100.0%
101

1989


Political ideology (I-POLITICS)

Extremely liberal or liberal Slightly liberal Moderate Slightly conservative Conservative Extremely conservative TOTAL
Inapplicable 63.2%
187
71.7%
170
67.6%
494
67.1%
190
70.3%
218
77.0%
57
68.2%
1316
(Near complete agreement) 2.4%
7
0.8%
2
1.6%
12
1.1%
3
1.0%
3
1.4%
1
1.5%
28
2 4.4%
13
5.1%
12
4.2%
31
6.7%
19
3.9%
12
5.4%
4
4.7%
91
3 13.5%
40
10.5%
25
13.4%
98
14.1%
40
12.9%
40
10.8%
8
13.0%
251
4 6.4%
19
5.5%
13
4.5%
33
6.4%
18
4.2%
13
0.0%
0
5.0%
96
(No agreement at all) 6.4%
19
2.1%
5
3.8%
28
2.8%
8
4.2%
13
4.1%
3
3.9%
76
Don't know 3.7%
11
4.2%
10
4.7%
34
1.8%
5
3.5%
11
1.4%
1
3.7%
72
No answer 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
296
100.0%
237
100.0%
731
100.0%
283
100.0%
310
100.0%
74

1931


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Other (specify) TOTAL
Inapplicable 67.4%
987
63.5%
181
80.1%
201
68.5%
1369
(Near complete agreement) 1.2%
17
3.2%
9
1.6%
4
1.5%
30
2 4.9%
72
4.9%
14
2.4%
6
4.6%
92
3 13.5%
197
14.0%
40
7.2%
18
12.8%
255
4 5.1%
75
4.6%
13
3.6%
9
4.9%
97
(No agreement at all) 3.8%
55
4.9%
14
3.2%
8
3.9%
77
Don't know 4.1%
60
4.9%
14
2.0%
5
4.0%
79
No answer 0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
1464
100.0%
285
100.0%
251

2000

Bookmark and Share